Invesaro

Stocks Comparison

Centrus Energy vs Chemical & Mining Co of Chile: revenue, profit, margins and growth compared

Centrus Energy brought in $448.7M of revenue in fiscal 2025, Chemical & Mining Co of Chile $4.5B in fiscal 2024. Revenue changed by +1.5% at Centrus Energy and -39.4% at Chemical & Mining Co of Chile on the year before, so Centrus Energy grew faster. Centrus Energy kept 17.3% of its revenue as net profit, Chemical & Mining Co of Chile 15.1%. Free cash flow was $31.3M at Centrus Energy and $302.9M at Chemical & Mining Co of Chile.

Side by side, latest fiscal year

LEUSQM
Fiscal year endedFY2025 (December 31, 2025)FY2024 (December 31, 2024)
Revenue$448.7M$4.5B
Revenue growth+1.5%-39.4%
Net income$77.8M$685.1M
Net margin17.3%15.1%
Free cash flow$31.3M$302.9M
Free cash flow margin7.0%6.7%
Earnings per share (diluted)$3.90$2.40
Cash$2B$1.4B
Debt$1.2B$6.1B
Price to earnings36.5n/a
Market value$2.8B$17.7B
Dividend yieldn/an/a
Rank by revenue in sector#345 of 605 · Industrials#137 of 605 · Industrials

Over the years

Revenue
LEU FY2018: $193MLEU FY2019: $209.7MLEU FY2020: $247.2MLEU FY2021: $298.3MLEU FY2022: $293.8MLEU FY2023: $320.2MLEU FY2024: $442MLEU FY2025: $448.7MSQM FY2017: $2.2BSQM FY2018: $2.3BSQM FY2019: $1.9BSQM FY2020: $1.8BSQM FY2021: $2.9BSQM FY2022: $10.7BSQM FY2023: $7.5BSQM FY2024: $4.5BFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
LEU $448.7MSQM $4.5B
Net income
LEU FY2018: -$104.1MLEU FY2019: -$16.5MLEU FY2020: $54.4MLEU FY2021: $175MLEU FY2022: $52.2MLEU FY2023: $84.4MLEU FY2024: $73.2MLEU FY2025: $77.8MSQM FY2017: $427.7MSQM FY2018: $439.8MSQM FY2019: $278.1MSQM FY2020: $164.5MSQM FY2021: $585.5MSQM FY2022: $3.9BSQM FY2023: $923.2MSQM FY2024: $685.1MFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
LEU $77.8MSQM $685.1M
Net margin
LEU FY2018: -53.9%LEU FY2019: -7.9%LEU FY2020: 22.0%LEU FY2021: 58.7%LEU FY2022: 17.8%LEU FY2023: 26.4%LEU FY2024: 16.6%LEU FY2025: 17.3%SQM FY2017: 19.8%SQM FY2018: 19.4%SQM FY2019: 14.3%SQM FY2020: 9.1%SQM FY2021: 20.5%SQM FY2022: 36.5%SQM FY2023: 12.4%SQM FY2024: 15.1%FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
LEU 17.3%SQM 15.1%
Revenue growth
LEU FY2019: +8.7%LEU FY2020: +17.9%LEU FY2021: +20.7%LEU FY2022: -1.5%LEU FY2023: +9.0%LEU FY2024: +38.0%LEU FY2025: +1.5%SQM FY2018: +5.0%SQM FY2019: -14.2%SQM FY2020: -6.5%SQM FY2021: +57.5%SQM FY2022: +274.2%SQM FY2023: -30.3%SQM FY2024: -39.4%FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
LEU +1.5%SQM -39.4%
Free cash flow
LEU FY2018: -$74.5MLEU FY2019: $11.2MLEU FY2020: $65.7MLEU FY2021: $48.8MLEU FY2022: $19.9MLEU FY2023: $7.5MLEU FY2024: $32.9MLEU FY2025: $31.3MSQM FY2017: $616.1MSQM FY2018: $280.1MSQM FY2019: $105.6MSQM FY2020: -$140MSQM FY2021: $357.8MSQM FY2022: $3.2BSQM FY2023: -$1.3BSQM FY2024: $302.9MFY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
LEU $31.3MSQM $302.9M

Fiscal years as each company reports them; the two may end in different months.

Questions about Centrus Energy and Chemical & Mining Co of Chile

Which is bigger by revenue, Centrus Energy or Chemical & Mining Co of Chile?

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile is bigger by revenue: $4.5B in fiscal 2024, against $448.7M for Centrus Energy in fiscal 2025.

Which keeps more of its revenue as profit, Centrus Energy or Chemical & Mining Co of Chile?

Centrus Energy had a net margin of 17.3% in fiscal 2025; Chemical & Mining Co of Chile had 15.1% in fiscal 2024.

Which grew revenue faster, Centrus Energy or Chemical & Mining Co of Chile?

In their latest fiscal years revenue changed by +1.5% at Centrus Energy and -39.4% at Chemical & Mining Co of Chile.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the annual reports each company files with the SEC (10-K, or 20-F and 40-F for foreign companies), read from their XBRL data. Margins and growth are simple arithmetic on those figures. Nothing here is a recommendation.

More comparisons

Compare more companies