Invesaro

Stocks Comparison

Hecla Mining vs Centrus Energy: revenue, profit, margins and growth compared

Hecla Mining brought in $1.4B of revenue in fiscal 2025, Centrus Energy $448.7M in fiscal 2025. Revenue changed by +53.0% at Hecla Mining and +1.5% at Centrus Energy on the year before, so Hecla Mining grew faster. Hecla Mining kept 22.6% of its revenue as net profit, Centrus Energy 17.3%. Free cash flow was $310.2M at Hecla Mining and $31.3M at Centrus Energy.

Side by side, latest fiscal year

HLLEU
Fiscal year endedFY2025 (December 31, 2025)FY2025 (December 31, 2025)
Revenue$1.4B$448.7M
Revenue growth+53.0%+1.5%
Net income$321.7M$77.8M
Net margin22.6%17.3%
Free cash flow$310.2M$31.3M
Free cash flow margin21.8%7.0%
Earnings per share (diluted)$0.49$3.90
Cash$241.6M$2B
Debtn/a$1.2B
Price to earnings34.436.5
Market value$11.3B$2.8B
Dividend yield0.06%n/a
Rank by revenue in sector#261 of 605 · Industrials#345 of 605 · Industrials

Over the years

Revenue
HL FY2018: $567.1MHL FY2019: $673.3MHL FY2020: $691.9MHL FY2021: $807.5MHL FY2022: $718.9MHL FY2023: $720.2MHL FY2024: $929.9MHL FY2025: $1.4BLEU FY2018: $193MLEU FY2019: $209.7MLEU FY2020: $247.2MLEU FY2021: $298.3MLEU FY2022: $293.8MLEU FY2023: $320.2MLEU FY2024: $442MLEU FY2025: $448.7MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
HL $1.4BLEU $448.7M
Net income
HL FY2018: -$26.6MHL FY2019: -$94.9MHL FY2020: -$9.5MHL FY2021: $35.1MHL FY2022: -$37.3MHL FY2023: -$84.2MHL FY2024: $35.8MHL FY2025: $321.7MLEU FY2018: -$104.1MLEU FY2019: -$16.5MLEU FY2020: $54.4MLEU FY2021: $175MLEU FY2022: $52.2MLEU FY2023: $84.4MLEU FY2024: $73.2MLEU FY2025: $77.8MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
HL $321.7MLEU $77.8M
Net margin
HL FY2018: -4.7%HL FY2019: -14.1%HL FY2020: -1.4%HL FY2021: 4.3%HL FY2022: -5.2%HL FY2023: -11.7%HL FY2024: 3.8%HL FY2025: 22.6%LEU FY2018: -53.9%LEU FY2019: -7.9%LEU FY2020: 22.0%LEU FY2021: 58.7%LEU FY2022: 17.8%LEU FY2023: 26.4%LEU FY2024: 16.6%LEU FY2025: 17.3%FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
HL 22.6%LEU 17.3%
Revenue growth
HL FY2019: +18.7%HL FY2020: +2.8%HL FY2021: +16.7%HL FY2022: -11.0%HL FY2023: +0.2%HL FY2024: +29.1%HL FY2025: +53.0%LEU FY2019: +8.7%LEU FY2020: +17.9%LEU FY2021: +20.7%LEU FY2022: -1.5%LEU FY2023: +9.0%LEU FY2024: +38.0%LEU FY2025: +1.5%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
HL +53.0%LEU +1.5%
Free cash flow
HL FY2018: -$42.7MHL FY2019: -$555KHL FY2020: $89.8MHL FY2021: $111.3MHL FY2022: -$59.5MHL FY2023: -$148.4MHL FY2024: $3.8MHL FY2025: $310.2MLEU FY2018: -$74.5MLEU FY2019: $11.2MLEU FY2020: $65.7MLEU FY2021: $48.8MLEU FY2022: $19.9MLEU FY2023: $7.5MLEU FY2024: $32.9MLEU FY2025: $31.3MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
HL $310.2MLEU $31.3M

Fiscal years as each company reports them; the two may end in different months.

Questions about Hecla Mining and Centrus Energy

Which is bigger by revenue, Hecla Mining or Centrus Energy?

Hecla Mining is bigger by revenue: $1.4B in fiscal 2025, against $448.7M for Centrus Energy in fiscal 2025.

Which keeps more of its revenue as profit, Hecla Mining or Centrus Energy?

Hecla Mining had a net margin of 22.6% in fiscal 2025; Centrus Energy had 17.3% in fiscal 2025.

Which grew revenue faster, Hecla Mining or Centrus Energy?

In their latest fiscal years revenue changed by +53.0% at Hecla Mining and +1.5% at Centrus Energy.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the annual reports each company files with the SEC (10-K, or 20-F and 40-F for foreign companies), read from their XBRL data. Margins and growth are simple arithmetic on those figures. Nothing here is a recommendation.

More comparisons

Compare more companies