Invesaro

Stocks Comparison

Knife River vs Centrus Energy: revenue, profit, margins and growth compared

Knife River brought in $3.1B of revenue in fiscal 2025, Centrus Energy $448.7M in fiscal 2025. Revenue changed by +8.5% at Knife River and +1.5% at Centrus Energy on the year before, so Knife River grew faster. Knife River kept 5.0% of its revenue as net profit, Centrus Energy 17.3%. Free cash flow was -$69.6M at Knife River and $31.3M at Centrus Energy.

Side by side, latest fiscal year

KNFLEU
Fiscal year endedFY2025 (December 31, 2025)FY2025 (December 31, 2025)
Revenue$3.1B$448.7M
Revenue growth+8.5%+1.5%
Net income$157.1M$77.8M
Net margin5.0%17.3%
Free cash flow-$69.6M$31.3M
Free cash flow margin-2.2%7.0%
Earnings per share (diluted)$2.76$3.90
Cash$73.8M$2B
Debt$1.2B$1.2B
Price to earnings17.936.5
Market value$2.8B$2.8B
Dividend yieldn/an/a
Rank by revenue in sector#187 of 605 · Industrials#345 of 605 · Industrials

Over the years

Revenue
KNF FY2021: $2.2BKNF FY2023: $2.5BKNF FY2023: $2.8BKNF FY2024: $2.9BKNF FY2025: $3.1BLEU FY2018: $193MLEU FY2019: $209.7MLEU FY2020: $247.2MLEU FY2021: $298.3MLEU FY2022: $293.8MLEU FY2023: $320.2MLEU FY2024: $442MLEU FY2025: $448.7MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KNF $3.1BLEU $448.7M
Net income
KNF FY2021: $129.8MKNF FY2023: $116.2MKNF FY2023: $182.9MKNF FY2024: $201.7MKNF FY2025: $157.1MLEU FY2018: -$104.1MLEU FY2019: -$16.5MLEU FY2020: $54.4MLEU FY2021: $175MLEU FY2022: $52.2MLEU FY2023: $84.4MLEU FY2024: $73.2MLEU FY2025: $77.8MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KNF $157.1MLEU $77.8M
Net margin
KNF FY2021: 5.8%KNF FY2023: 4.6%KNF FY2023: 6.5%KNF FY2024: 7.0%KNF FY2025: 5.0%LEU FY2018: -53.9%LEU FY2019: -7.9%LEU FY2020: 22.0%LEU FY2021: 58.7%LEU FY2022: 17.8%LEU FY2023: 26.4%LEU FY2024: 16.6%LEU FY2025: 17.3%FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KNF 5.0%LEU 17.3%
Revenue growth
KNF FY2023: +13.7%KNF FY2023: +11.7%KNF FY2024: +2.4%KNF FY2025: +8.5%LEU FY2019: +8.7%LEU FY2020: +17.9%LEU FY2021: +20.7%LEU FY2022: -1.5%LEU FY2023: +9.0%LEU FY2024: +38.0%LEU FY2025: +1.5%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KNF +8.5%LEU +1.5%
Free cash flow
KNF FY2021: $7MKNF FY2023: $29.3MKNF FY2023: $211.4MKNF FY2024: $149.9MKNF FY2025: -$69.6MLEU FY2018: -$74.5MLEU FY2019: $11.2MLEU FY2020: $65.7MLEU FY2021: $48.8MLEU FY2022: $19.9MLEU FY2023: $7.5MLEU FY2024: $32.9MLEU FY2025: $31.3MFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
KNF -$69.6MLEU $31.3M

Fiscal years as each company reports them; the two may end in different months.

Questions about Knife River and Centrus Energy

Which is bigger by revenue, Knife River or Centrus Energy?

Knife River is bigger by revenue: $3.1B in fiscal 2025, against $448.7M for Centrus Energy in fiscal 2025.

Which keeps more of its revenue as profit, Knife River or Centrus Energy?

Knife River had a net margin of 5.0% in fiscal 2025; Centrus Energy had 17.3% in fiscal 2025.

Which grew revenue faster, Knife River or Centrus Energy?

In their latest fiscal years revenue changed by +8.5% at Knife River and +1.5% at Centrus Energy.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the annual reports each company files with the SEC (10-K, or 20-F and 40-F for foreign companies), read from their XBRL data. Margins and growth are simple arithmetic on those figures. Nothing here is a recommendation.

More comparisons

Compare more companies