Invesaro

Stocks Health care ULS

NYSE · Health care

UL Solutions Inc. (ULS)

UL Solutions Inc. brought in $3.1B of revenue over the twelve months to June 30, 2026, up 6.6% from a year earlier. Net income was $505M, a net margin of 16.1%. Operating cash flow minus capital spending left $403M of free cash flow in fiscal 2025. At June 30, 2026 it held $434M in cash against $301M of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 4, 2026.

Free, no password. An email when ULS files with the SEC.

Price
$69.99
-0.93% on the day · October 9, 2026
52-week range $63.17 to $107.54
Market cap
$14.1B
Revenue (last 12 months)
$3.1B
+6.6% year on year
Net margin
16.1%
P/E
43.7
on FY2025 diluted EPS

Key facts about UL Solutions Inc.

Net worth
UL Solutions Inc. has a market value (market cap) of $14.1B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $1.6B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Revenue and profit
In fiscal 2025 revenue was $3.1B (+6.4% year on year), with net income of $325M. Over the 12 months to June 30, 2026: revenue $3.1B, net income $505M.
Cash flow
In fiscal 2025 operations brought in $600M of cash; after $197M of capital spending, free cash flow was $403M.
Latest report
The latest periodic report (quarterly report, 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 4, 2026 and covers the period to June 30, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
Next earnings report
UL Solutions Inc.'s next report is expected around November 3, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
Dividend
UL Solutions Inc. paid dividends of $0.52 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 0.74% at the current price.

What UL Solutions Inc. does

UL Solutions Inc. is registered with the SEC under industry code SIC 8734 (Services-Testing Laboratories). Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker ULS.

Revenue and profit by year

Revenue
FY22: $2.5B $2.5B FY22FY24: $2.7B $2.7B FY24FY24: $2.9B $2.9B FY24FY25: $3.1B $3.1B FY25
Net income
FY22: $293M $293M FY22FY24: $260M $260M FY24FY24: $326M $326M FY24FY25: $325M $325M FY25

Fiscal years as reported in annual reports. Amounts in USD.

Key figures

Fiscal yearRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPSFree cash flow
2025$3.1B$522M$325M$1.60$403M
2024$2.9B$462M$326M$1.62$287M
2024$2.7B$368M$260M$1.30$252M
2022$2.5B$412M$293M$1.47$208M

Earnings: every quarter and the next report date

Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow

Next report expected around November 3, 2026.

Estimated from its filing rhythm: 52 weeks after its report of November 4, 2025. Not a date the company has announced. See the report calendar · Earnings, quarter by quarter

Where ULS ranks in Health care

Revenue$3.1B
#91 of 751 in Health care · Top 12%
Revenue growth+6.4%
#333 of 532 in Health care · Bottom 37%
Net margin10.6%
#108 of 544 in Health care · Top 20%
Free cash flow margin13.2%
#97 of 490 in Health care · Top 20%

Latest fiscal year of every company in the sector with the figure reported. Revenue is ranked among companies reporting in US dollars; growth and margins among companies with at least 10 million of revenue. Health care

Dividends

UL Solutions Inc. paid $0.52 per share in fiscal 2025. At the current price that is a yield of 0.74%. It paid out $104M in cash dividends, 32% of its net income.

Fiscal yearPer sharePaid outOf profit
2025$0.52$104M32%
2024$0.50$100M31%
2024$3.40$680M262%
2022$8.00$1.6B546%

Per share as declared (or paid, where only that is reported), adjusted for stock splits the company itself restated. Yield is the latest fiscal year's dividend over the current price.

Latest SEC filings

What UL Solutions Inc. has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.

  1. October 7, 2026
  2. October 1, 2026
  3. August 13, 2026
  4. August 4, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to June 30, 2026Revenue rose 5.2% to $816M versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $1.21 versus $0.45.
  5. August 4, 2026
  6. July 30, 2026
  7. June 3, 2026
  8. May 22, 2026
  9. May 14, 2026
  10. May 5, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to March 31, 2026Revenue rose 7.5% to $758M versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $0.45 versus $0.33.

Recent insider filings (Forms 3, 4 and 144): 10, the latest on October 9, 2026. Insider transactions on SEC

What is ULS worth? A DCF from its reported cash flow

Insider trades

What the people running UL Solutions Inc. did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.

Insiders sold $2.9M worth of shares in the last 90 days and bought none on the open market. All of the selling was pre-planned under Rule 10b5-1 trading plans.

Bought (open market)
$0
last 90 days
Sold
$2.9M
last 90 days
Net sold
37,500
$2.9M
DateInsiderWhatSharesPriceValueFiling
October 8, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 12,500 $70.08 $876K Form 4
September 1, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 10,495 $73.52 $771.6K Form 4
September 1, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 2,005 $74.43 $149.2K Form 4
August 6, 2026 Shannon James MDirector Gave as a gift 600 - - Form 4
August 3, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 3,629 $91.02 $330.3K Form 4
August 3, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 3,281 $91.89 $301.5K Form 4
August 3, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 5,590 $92.89 $519.2K Form 4
July 1, 2026 Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 4,800 $97.92 $470K Form 4

All insider filings on SEC.gov · Where insiders are buying across the market

Who owns ULS

Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.

5% holders

Anyone who owns more than 5% of a class of shares must say so on Schedule 13D (if they may seek to influence the company) or 13G (a passive holder). The latest filing of each holder is shown: 13G filings of the last 2 years, 13D of the last 3.

HolderOf classSharesFiled
ULSE Inc.13G, passive with 1 related filers 61.6% 123,755,000 February 10, 2026
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.13G, passive 8.5% 5,333,467 November 14, 2025
Capital International Investors13G, passive 8.4% 6,520,584 May 14, 2026
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC13G, passive 6% 4,694,472 August 13, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management13G, passive 5.23% 4,048,981 April 30, 2026
Capital Research Global Investors13G, passive 5% 3,834,395 February 12, 2026

Latest filings below 5%: The Vanguard Group 0% (March 27, 2026); Fmr LLC 3.2% (November 5, 2025); Norges Bank 3.1% (April 10, 2025).

Largest institutional holders

Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 390 managers reported a position.

HolderSharesValueChange on quarter
BlackRock, Inc.7,131,683$726.4M+1,682,816
Capital International Investors6,115,196$622.9M+40,930
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC4,694,443$478.2M-704,153
Vanguard Capital Management LLC3,504,948$357M+48,201
Capital Research Global Investors3,367,530$343M-286,408
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3,241,880$330.2M+156,605
Jupiter Topco LLC3,042,429$309.9Mnew
Durable Capital Partners LP2,937,488$299.2M-354,028
State Street Corp2,279,148$232.2M+734,579
Geode Capital Management, LLC2,011,579$204.9M+542,200
Neuberger Berman Group LLC1,819,860$185.4M+529,443
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC1,566,973$153M-177,550
Norges Bank1,486,850$151.5Mnew
Fmr LLC1,388,891$141.5M-236,118
First Trust Advisors LP1,301,960$132.6M+88,789
Wells Fargo & Company1,144,170$116.5M+22,256
Federated Hermes, Inc.1,093,754$111.4M+3,059
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA915,471$93.2M+903,083
Morgan Stanley880,673$89.7M+211,279
Driehaus Capital Management LLC823,352$83.9M+12,737

Insiders

Reported holdings of insiders who filed a Form 4 in the last 12 months: the shares each one held after their latest reported transaction. This is not the total held by all insiders.

15 insiders reported holding 570,065 shares in total, about $39.9M at the last price.

HolderSharesAs of
Robinson Ryan DExecutive VP & CFO 166,514165,224 held indirectly May 29, 2026
Scanlon Jennifer F.President and CEO, Director 126,724 October 8, 2026
Dollive James PDirector 79,160 May 20, 2026
Schjotz GitteSee Remarks 59,341 June 3, 2026
Genovesi John ASee Remarks 30,935 May 1, 2026
Chapin Linda SEVP & CHRO 22,918 May 1, 2026
Hancock Lynn HSee Remarks 21,331 May 1, 2026
Thaman Michael HDirector 16,660 May 20, 2026
Hecker FriedrichDirector 13,180 May 21, 2026
Pepping Karen KSenior VP & CAO 8,082 June 9, 2026

Schedule 13D/13G filings on SEC.gov

All filings on SEC EDGAR

Questions about ULS

What does UL Solutions Inc. do?

UL Solutions Inc. is a company in the Health care sector, listed on NYSE as ULS. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker ULS.

What is UL Solutions Inc.'s net worth?

UL Solutions Inc. has a market value (market cap) of $14.1B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $1.6B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.

Is UL Solutions Inc. profitable?

Yes. Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 it reported net income of $505M on revenue of $3.1B, a net margin of 16.1%.

How much revenue does UL Solutions Inc. make?

Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 UL Solutions Inc. reported revenue of $3.1B. That is 6.6% more than a year earlier.

When did UL Solutions Inc. last report?

Its most recent periodic report is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 4, 2026. It covers the period to June 30, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the insider trade from October 9, 2026.

When is UL Solutions Inc.'s next earnings report?

UL Solutions Inc.'s next report is expected around November 3, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

Does UL Solutions Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes. UL Solutions Inc. paid dividends of $0.52 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 0.74% at the current price.

Theses that mention ULS

Similar companies

Compare ULS with

Compare ULS with any company

Follow ULS

Get an email when UL Solutions Inc. files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.

Free, no password. An email when ULS files with the SEC.

Where the numbers come from

Financial figures are the values UL Solutions Inc. tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.

Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.