Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC)
Marathon Petroleum Corp brought in $153.6B of revenue over the twelve months to June 30, 2026, up 15.0% from a year earlier. Net income was $8.6B, a net margin of 5.6%. Operating cash flow minus capital spending left $4.8B of free cash flow in fiscal 2025. At June 30, 2026 it held $7.8B in cash against $33.3B of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 4, 2026.
Key facts about Marathon Petroleum Corp
- Net worth
- Marathon Petroleum Corp has a market value (market cap) of $129.4B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $19.1B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
- Revenue and profit
- In fiscal 2025 revenue was $132.7B (-4.4% year on year), with net income of $4B. Over the 12 months to June 30, 2026: revenue $153.6B, net income $8.6B.
- Cash flow
- In fiscal 2025 operations brought in $8.3B of cash; after $3.5B of capital spending, free cash flow was $4.8B.
- Latest report
- The latest periodic report (quarterly report, 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 4, 2026 and covers the period to June 30, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
- Next earnings report
- Marathon Petroleum Corp's next report is expected around November 3, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
- Dividend
- Marathon Petroleum Corp declared dividends of $3.73 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 0.81% at the current price.
What Marathon Petroleum Corp does
Marathon Petroleum refines, transports, and markets petroleum products. It operates crude oil refineries, pipelines, and distribution terminals, supplying gasoline, diesel, and aviation fuel to retail filling stations, commercial transport fleets, and industrial customers across the United States. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker MPC.
Revenue and profit by year
Key figures
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132.7B | $4B | $13.22 | $4.8B |
| 2024 | $138.9B | $3.4B | $10.08 | $6.1B |
| 2023 | $148.4B | $9.7B | $23.63 | $12.2B |
| 2022 | $177.5B | $14.5B | $28.12 | $13.9B |
| 2021 | $120B | $9.7B | $15.24 | $2.9B |
| 2020 | $69.8B | -$9.8B | -$15.13 | -$368M |
Earnings: every quarter and the next report date
Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow
Where MPC ranks in Energy
Dividends
Marathon Petroleum Corp declared $3.73 per share in fiscal 2025. At the current price that is a yield of 0.81%. It paid out $1.1B in cash dividends, 28% of its net income.
| Fiscal year | Per share | Paid out | Of profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3.73 | $1.1B | 28% |
| 2024 | $3.39 | $1.2B | 33% |
| 2023 | $3.08 | $1.3B | 13% |
| 2022 | $2.49 | $1.3B | 9% |
| 2021 | $2.32 | $1.5B | 15% |
| 2020 | $2.32 | $1.5B | n/a |
Latest SEC filings
What Marathon Petroleum Corp has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.
- August 4, 2026Quarterly report 10-Q · period to June 30, 2026Revenue rose 54% to $52B versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $17.73 versus $3.96.
- August 4, 2026
- June 29, 2026Other event 8-K
- June 25, 2026
- May 6, 2026
- May 5, 2026Quarterly report 10-Q · period to March 31, 2026Revenue rose 8.5% to $34.2B versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $1.73 versus -$0.24.
- May 5, 2026
- May 1, 2026
- April 30, 2026Passive stake (5% or more) SCHEDULE 13G
- April 29, 2026Passive stake (5% or more) SCHEDULE 13G
What is MPC worth? A DCF from its reported cash flow
Insider trades
What the people running Marathon Petroleum Corp did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.
Insiders sold $9.8M worth of shares in the last 90 days and bought none on the open market. Most of the selling (63%) was pre-planned under Rule 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2026 | Lyon Shawn MSVP Log & Storage, MPLX GP LLC | Sold | 1,000 | $375.8K |
| August 28, 2026 | Lyon Shawn MSVP Log & Storage, MPLX GP LLC | Sold | 425 | $156.6K |
| August 27, 2026 | Brzezinski Erin MVP and Controller | Sold | 570 | $206.8K |
| August 17, 2026 | Benson Molly RChief Legal Ofc & Corp Sec | Exercised options | 7,196 | $343.5K |
| August 17, 2026 | Benson Molly RChief Legal Ofc & Corp Sec | Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) | 7,196 | $2.6M |
| August 17, 2026 | Benson Molly RChief Legal Ofc & Corp Sec | Exercised options | 5,000 | $238.6K |
| August 17, 2026 | Benson Molly RChief Legal Ofc & Corp Sec | Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) | 5,000 | $1.8M |
| August 17, 2026 | Benson Molly RChief Legal Ofc & Corp Sec | Exercised options | 5,000 | $238.6K |
Who owns MPC
Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.
5% holders
| Holder | Of class | Filed |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management13G, passive | 7.52% | April 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management13G, passive | 5.35% | April 29, 2026 |
Largest institutional holders
Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 1,945 managers reported a position.
| Holder | Shares | Change on quarter |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 26,006,017 | +1,611,175 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 19,074,289 | -95,805 |
| State Street Corp | 18,471,905 | -553,115 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 15,631,265 | -40,848 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 8,351,157 | +529,633 |
| Morgan Stanley | 5,887,382 | -186,161 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 5,684,963 | -88,806 |
| Fmr LLC | 5,419,718 | +508,637 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4,027,107 | +73,789 |
| Boston Partners | 3,515,417 | -2,133,787 |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 3,252,153 | -2,385,034 |
| Northern Trust Corp | 3,126,059 | -50,810 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3,056,082 | -31,900 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2,884,591 | +129,748 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2,736,206 | -699,606 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2,622,511 | -106,878 |
| Norges Bank | 2,465,801 | new |
| Bank of America Corp | 2,432,168 | -162,916 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2,341,034 | -487,611 |
| Amundi | 2,237,930 | +332,551 |
Insiders
19 insiders reported holding 671,878 shares in total, about $309.5M at the last price.
| Holder | Shares |
|---|---|
| Hennigan Michael JExecutive Chairman, Director | 220,902 |
| Mannen Maryann T.Chairman, President & CEO, Director | 110,939 |
| Bayh EvanDirector | 73,001 |
| Surma John PDirector | 60,901 |
| Floerke Gregory ScottEx VP & COO, MPLX GP LLC | 31,031 |
| Benson Molly RChief Legal Ofc & Corp Sec | 30,334 |
| Al Khayyal Abdulaziz FahdDirector | 25,951 |
| Stice J MichaelDirector | 24,721 |
| Rucker Kim K.W.Director | 19,955 |
| Cohen Jonathan ZDirector | 16,235 |
Questions about MPC
What does Marathon Petroleum Corp do?
Marathon Petroleum refines, transports, and markets petroleum products. It operates crude oil refineries, pipelines, and distribution terminals, supplying gasoline, diesel, and aviation fuel to retail filling stations, commercial transport fleets, and industrial customers across the United States. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker MPC.
What is Marathon Petroleum Corp's net worth?
Marathon Petroleum Corp has a market value (market cap) of $129.4B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $19.1B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Is Marathon Petroleum Corp profitable?
Yes. Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 it reported net income of $8.6B on revenue of $153.6B, a net margin of 5.6%.
How much revenue does Marathon Petroleum Corp make?
Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 Marathon Petroleum Corp reported revenue of $153.6B. That is 15.0% more than a year earlier.
When did Marathon Petroleum Corp last report?
Its most recent periodic report is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 4, 2026. It covers the period to June 30, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the insider trade from September 1, 2026.
When is Marathon Petroleum Corp's next earnings report?
Marathon Petroleum Corp's next report is expected around November 3, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
Does Marathon Petroleum Corp pay a dividend?
Yes. Marathon Petroleum Corp declared dividends of $3.73 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 0.81% at the current price.
Theses that mention MPC
Similar companies
Compare MPC with
Follow MPC
Get an email when Marathon Petroleum Corp files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.
Where the numbers come from
Financial figures are the values Marathon Petroleum Corp tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.
Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.