Invesaro

Stocks Basic materials MP

NYSE · Basic materials

MP Materials Corp. / DE (MP)

MP Materials Corp. / DE brought in $305.4M of revenue over the twelve months to June 30, 2026, up 26.1% from a year earlier. It posted a net loss of $60.6M. In fiscal 2025 capital spending exceeded operating cash flow by $328.1M. At June 30, 2026 it held $429.1M in cash against $934.6M of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 7, 2026.

Free, no password. An email when MP files with the SEC.

Price
$46.14
0.00% on the day · October 9, 2026
52-week range $37.81 to $100.25
Market cap
$8.2B
Revenue (last 12 months)
$305.4M
+26.1% year on year
Net margin
-19.9%

Key facts about MP Materials Corp. / DE

Net worth
MP Materials Corp. / DE has a market value (market cap) of $8.2B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $2B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Revenue and profit
In fiscal 2025 revenue was $224.4M (+10.1% year on year), with a net loss of $85.9M. Over the 12 months to June 30, 2026: revenue $305.4M, net loss $60.6M.
Cash flow
In fiscal 2025 operations used $155.8M of cash.
Latest report
The latest periodic report (quarterly report, 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 7, 2026 and covers the period to June 30, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
Next earnings report
MP Materials Corp. / DE's next report is expected around November 5, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

What MP Materials Corp. / DE does

MP Materials mines and processes rare earth elements, primarily through its Mountain Pass facility in California. It produces rare earth concentrates, neodymium-praseodymium, and magnetic materials purchased by manufacturers of electric vehicles, wind turbines, consumer electronics, and defense equipment. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker MP.

Revenue and profit by year

Revenue
FY20: $73.4M $73.4M FY20FY20: $134.3M $134.3M FY20FY21: $332M $332M FY21FY22: $527.5M $527.5M FY22FY23: $253.4M $253.4M FY23FY24: $203.9M $203.9M FY24FY25: $224.4M $224.4M FY25
Net income
FY20: -$6.8M -$6.8M FY20FY20: -$21.8M -$21.8M FY20FY21: $135M $135M FY21FY22: $289M $289M FY22FY23: $24.3M $24.3M FY23FY24: -$65.4M -$65.4M FY24FY25: -$85.9M -$85.9M FY25

Fiscal years as reported in annual reports. Amounts in USD.

Key figures

Fiscal yearRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPSFree cash flow
2025$224.4M-$149.4M-$85.9M-$0.50-$328.1M
2024$203.9M-$169.4M-$65.4M-$0.57-$173.1M
2023$253.4M-$17.7M$24.3M$0.14-$199.2M
2022$527.5M$327.4M$289M$1.52$16.9M
2021$332M$165.3M$135M$0.73-$21.9M
2020$134.3M-$34.7M-$21.8M-$0.27-$19.1M

Earnings: every quarter and the next report date

Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow

Next report expected around November 5, 2026.

Estimated from its filing rhythm: 52 weeks after its report of November 6, 2025. Not a date the company has announced. See the report calendar · Earnings, quarter by quarter

Where MP ranks in Basic materials

Revenue$224.4M
#58 of 101 in Basic materials · Bottom 43%
Revenue growth+10.1%
#48 of 87 in Basic materials · Bottom 45%
Net margin-38.3%
#78 of 87 in Basic materials · Bottom 10%
Free cash flow margin-146.2%
#69 of 72 in Basic materials · Bottom 4%

Latest fiscal year of every company in the sector with the figure reported. Revenue is ranked among companies reporting in US dollars; growth and margins among companies with at least 10 million of revenue. Basic materials

Latest SEC filings

What MP Materials Corp. / DE has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.

  1. August 7, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to June 30, 2026Revenue rose 89% to $108.5M versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS -$0.11 versus -$0.19.
  2. August 6, 2026
  3. June 10, 2026
  4. May 8, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to March 31, 2026Revenue rose 49% to $90.6M versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS -$0.04 versus -$0.14.
  5. May 7, 2026
  6. April 24, 2026
  7. April 24, 2026
  8. April 24, 2026
  9. March 27, 2026
  10. February 26, 2026

Recent insider filings (Forms 3, 4 and 144): 10, the latest on September 30, 2026. Insider transactions on SEC

Insider trades

What the people running MP Materials Corp. / DE did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.

No insider bought or sold shares on the open market in the last 90 days. The 1 reported changes were pay in shares, option exercises, shares withheld for tax or gifts.

Bought (open market)
$0
last 90 days
Sold
$0
last 90 days
DateInsiderWhatSharesPriceValueFiling
September 30, 2026 Duckworth Connie KDirector Received as pay 740 - - Form 4
June 30, 2026 Duckworth Connie KDirector Received as pay 624 - - Form 4
June 15, 2026 Weisenburger Randall JDirector Exercised options 3,998 - - Form 4
June 15, 2026 Myers Richard BDirector Exercised options 3,998 - - Form 4
June 15, 2026 Lavan MaryanneDirector Exercised options 3,998 - - Form 4
June 15, 2026 Duckworth Connie KDirector Exercised options 3,998 - - Form 4
June 9, 2026 Rosenthal Michael StuartChief Operating Officer Boughtindirect 10,000 $54.30 $543K Form 4
June 3, 2026 Litinsky James H.Chairman and CEO, Director Soldindirect 11,740 $71.31 $837.2K Form 4

All insider filings on SEC.gov · Where insiders are buying across the market

Who owns MP

Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.

5% holders

Anyone who owns more than 5% of a class of shares must say so on Schedule 13D (if they may seek to influence the company) or 13G (a passive holder). The latest filing of each holder is shown: 13G filings of the last 2 years, 13D of the last 3.

HolderOf classSharesFiled
Hancock Prospecting Pty Limited13G, passive with 1 related filers 8.5% 13,861,212 November 13, 2024
James H. Litinsky13D, may seek influence 7.3% 13,022,362 January 13, 2026

Latest filings below 5%: The Vanguard Group 0% (March 27, 2026); Shenghe Resources Holding Co., Ltd. 3.1% (November 25, 2025).

Largest institutional holders

Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 756 managers reported a position.

HolderSharesValueChange on quarter
Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd14,861,212$832.4M0
BlackRock, Inc.14,737,381$825.4M-9,544
State Street Corp7,773,746$435.4M+376,519
Vanguard Capital Management LLC6,936,364$388.5M+62,655
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6,823,168$382.2M+53,027
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.5,828,919$326.5M+2,679,767
Morgan Stanley4,772,611$267.3M-779,696
Van Eck Associates Corp4,565,313$255.7M-23,214
UBS Group AG4,322,785$242.1M+847,813
Invesco Ltd.3,537,603$198.1M-257,675
Bank of America Corp3,417,452$191.4M+1,403,657
Cooperman Leon G3,000,000$168M0
Jpmorgan Chase & Co3,018,764$165.6M+99,470
Reaves W H & Co Inc2,606,844$146M-1,926
Geode Capital Management, LLC2,553,356$143M+33,551
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2,195,671$123M+323,320
Caxton Associates Llp1,991,899$111.6M+1,985,808
Norges Bank1,934,575$108.4Mnew
Marshall Wace, Llp1,735,083$97.2M+1,605,563
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.1,298,440$72.7M-39,656

Insiders

Reported holdings of insiders who filed a Form 4 in the last 12 months: the shares each one held after their latest reported transaction. This is not the total held by all insiders.

9 insiders reported holding 13,744,002 shares in total, about $634.1M at the last price.

HolderSharesAs of
Litinsky James H.Chairman and CEO, Director 11,837,19511,620,798 held indirectly June 3, 2026
Rosenthal Michael StuartChief Operating Officer 1,470,295136,622 held indirectly June 9, 2026
Weisenburger Randall JDirector 150,899 June 15, 2026
Corbett RyanChief Financial Officer 109,017 May 8, 2026
Hoops Elliot DeanGeneral Counsel and Secretary 54,095 May 8, 2026
Infuso David GregoryChief Accounting Officer 48,442 April 1, 2026
Duckworth Connie KDirector 42,514 September 30, 2026
Lavan MaryanneDirector 23,753 June 15, 2026
Myers Richard BDirector 7,792 June 15, 2026

Schedule 13D/13G filings on SEC.gov

All filings on SEC EDGAR

Questions about MP

What does MP Materials Corp. / DE do?

MP Materials mines and processes rare earth elements, primarily through its Mountain Pass facility in California. It produces rare earth concentrates, neodymium-praseodymium, and magnetic materials purchased by manufacturers of electric vehicles, wind turbines, consumer electronics, and defense equipment. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker MP.

What is MP Materials Corp. / DE's net worth?

MP Materials Corp. / DE has a market value (market cap) of $8.2B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $2B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.

Is MP Materials Corp. / DE profitable?

No. Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 it reported a net loss of $60.6M on revenue of $305.4M.

How much revenue does MP Materials Corp. / DE make?

Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 MP Materials Corp. / DE reported revenue of $305.4M. That is 26.1% more than a year earlier.

When did MP Materials Corp. / DE last report?

Its most recent periodic report is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 7, 2026. It covers the period to June 30, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the insider trade from September 30, 2026.

When is MP Materials Corp. / DE's next earnings report?

MP Materials Corp. / DE's next report is expected around November 5, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

Theses that mention MP

Similar companies

Compare MP with

Compare MP with any company

Follow MP

Get an email when MP Materials Corp. / DE files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.

Free, no password. An email when MP files with the SEC.

Where the numbers come from

Financial figures are the values MP Materials Corp. / DE tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.

Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.