Fabrinet (FN)
Fabrinet reported revenue of $4.6B in fiscal 2026, up 35.7% from a year earlier. Net income was $473M, a net margin of 10.2%. Operating cash flow minus capital spending left $4.2M of free cash flow in fiscal 2026. At June 26, 2026 it held $346.7M in cash. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the annual report (10-K) filed on August 18, 2026.
Key facts about Fabrinet
- Net worth
- Fabrinet has a market value (market cap) of $16.8B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $2.5B on its balance sheet at June 26, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
- Revenue and profit
- In fiscal 2026 revenue was $4.6B (+35.7% year on year), with net income of $473M.
- Cash flow
- In fiscal 2026 operations brought in $256.7M of cash; after $252.5M of capital spending, free cash flow was $4.2M.
- Latest report
- The latest periodic report (annual report, 10-K) was filed with the SEC on August 18, 2026 and covers the period to June 26, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
- Next earnings report
- Fabrinet's next report is expected around November 2, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
What Fabrinet does
Fabrinet provides advanced optical packaging and precision contract manufacturing services. It produces complex optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic components, modules, and sub-assemblies. Its customers include original equipment manufacturers in optical communications, automotive, medical, and industrial sectors. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker FN.
Revenue and profit by year
Key figures
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4.6B | $473M | $13.05 | $4.2M |
| 2025 | $3.4B | $332.5M | $9.17 | $207.3M |
| 2024 | $2.9B | $296.2M | $8.10 | $365.6M |
| 2023 | $2.6B | $247.9M | $6.73 | $152M |
| 2022 | $2.3B | $200.4M | $5.36 | $34.7M |
| 2021 | $1.9B | $148.3M | $3.95 | $76.1M |
Earnings: every quarter and the next report date
Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow
Where FN ranks in Utilities
Dividends
It paid out $30.8M in cash dividends.
| Fiscal year | Per share | Paid out | Of profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | n/a | $30.8M | n/a |
Latest SEC filings
What Fabrinet has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.
- August 18, 2026Annual report 10-K · period to June 26, 2026Revenue rose 36% to $4.6B versus the prior year; diluted EPS $13.05 versus $9.17.
- August 17, 2026
- August 6, 2026Passive stake changed SCHEDULE 13G/A
- July 28, 2026Passive stake changed SCHEDULE 13G/A
- July 8, 2026Passive stake changed SCHEDULE 13G/A
- May 22, 2026
- May 5, 2026Quarterly report 10-Q · period to March 27, 2026Revenue rose 39% to $1.2B versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $3.45 versus $2.25.
- May 4, 2026
- April 28, 2026Passive stake (5% or more) SCHEDULE 13G
- April 28, 2026Passive stake (5% or more) SCHEDULE 13G
What is FN worth? A DCF from its reported cash flow
Insider trades
What the people running Fabrinet did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.
Insiders sold $964.8K worth of shares in the last 90 days and bought none on the open market.
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 3, 2026 | Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing | Sold | 1,420 | $547.5K |
| September 3, 2026 | Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing | Sold | 1,080 | $417.2K |
| August 24, 2026 | Gill HarpalPRESIDENT & COO | Shares withheld for tax | 1,840 | $774.9K |
| August 24, 2026 | Grady SeamusChief Executive Officer, Director | Shares withheld for tax | 2,943 | $1.2M |
| August 24, 2026 | Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing | Shares withheld for tax | 849 | $357.5K |
| August 24, 2026 | Sverha CsabaChief Financial Officer | Shares withheld for tax | 321 | $135.2K |
| August 22, 2026 | Gill HarpalPRESIDENT & COO | Shares withheld for tax | 1,168 | $510K |
| August 22, 2026 | Grady SeamusChief Executive Officer, Director | Shares withheld for tax | 1,821 | $795.2K |
Who owns FN
Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.
5% holders
| Holder | Of class | Filed |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Portfolio Management13G, passive | 6.04% | April 28, 2026 |
| T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.13G, passive | 5.4% | July 8, 2026 |
| Vanguard Capital Management13G, passive | 5.25% | April 28, 2026 |
| Fmr LLC13G, passive with 1 related filers | 5.1% | August 6, 2026 |
Largest institutional holders
Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 754 managers reported a position.
| Holder | Shares | Change on quarter |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 4,824,895 | -774,150 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1,898,671 | -235,483 |
| Fmr LLC | 1,841,854 | -277,448 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 1,615,994 | +9,013 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1,575,418 | +472,375 |
| State Street Corp | 1,311,246 | +11,238 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1,071,958 | -161,221 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 897,224 | -176,059 |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | 744,765 | +133,499 |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | 603,340 | +386,868 |
| Morgan Stanley | 569,289 | -6,466 |
| Paradigm Capital Management Inc | 530,500 | 0 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 470,967 | +428,582 |
| Capital World Investors | 452,743 | +16,155 |
| Norges Bank | 431,950 | new |
| Franklin Resources Inc | 423,519 | +27,854 |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 415,079 | -45,417 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 406,470 | +40,568 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 367,045 | -57,059 |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 354,412 | -22,758 |
Insiders
11 insiders reported holding 151,818 shares in total, about $71.1M at the last price.
| Holder | Shares |
|---|---|
| Grady SeamusChief Executive Officer, Director | 48,467 |
| Gill HarpalPRESIDENT & COO | 20,039 |
| Kelly Thomas FDirector | 17,181 |
| Sverha CsabaChief Financial Officer | 16,772 |
| Bahrami HomaDirector | 16,233 |
| Olson Rollance E.Director | 14,131 |
| Levinson Frank HDirector | 7,021 |
| Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing | 7,007 |
| Knight Darlene S.Director | 2,684 |
| Alexander Forbes I JDirector | 1,773 |
What changed in its risk factors
We line the risk section of this year's 10-K up against last year's and keep only what actually changed. Below is the most material change from the latest comparison.
What changed: FN added InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. as a direct competitor in optical manufacturing services and added Excelitas Technologies Corp. to its customized optics competitors.
Read it on SEC EDGARQuestions about FN
What does Fabrinet do?
Fabrinet provides advanced optical packaging and precision contract manufacturing services. It produces complex optical, electro-mechanical, and electronic components, modules, and sub-assemblies. Its customers include original equipment manufacturers in optical communications, automotive, medical, and industrial sectors. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker FN.
What is Fabrinet's net worth?
Fabrinet has a market value (market cap) of $16.8B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $2.5B on its balance sheet at June 26, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Is Fabrinet profitable?
Yes. In fiscal 2026 it reported net income of $473M on revenue of $4.6B, a net margin of 10.2%.
How much revenue does Fabrinet make?
In fiscal 2026 Fabrinet reported revenue of $4.6B. That is 35.7% more than a year earlier.
When did Fabrinet last report?
Its most recent periodic report is the annual report (10-K) filed on August 18, 2026. It covers the period to June 26, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the insider trade from September 3, 2026.
When is Fabrinet's next earnings report?
Fabrinet's next report is expected around November 2, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
Theses that mention FN
Similar companies
Compare FN with
Follow FN
Get an email when Fabrinet files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.
Where the numbers come from
Financial figures are the values Fabrinet tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.
Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.