Invesaro

Stocks Energy AR

NYSE · Energy

ANTERO RESOURCES Corp (AR)

ANTERO RESOURCES Corp brought in $6.1B of revenue over the twelve months to June 30, 2026, up 22.8% from a year earlier. Net income was $1.1B, a net margin of 17.9%. At June 30, 2026 it held $0 in cash against $2.4B of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on July 29, 2026.

Free, no password. An email when AR files with the SEC.

Price
$36.56
+1.84% on the day · October 12, 2026
52-week range $29.10 to $45.75
Market cap
$11.2B
Revenue (last 12 months)
$6.1B
+22.8% year on year
Net margin
17.9%
P/E
18.0
on FY2025 diluted EPS

Key facts about ANTERO RESOURCES Corp

Net worth
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp has a market value (market cap) of $11.2B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $8.3B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Revenue and profit
In fiscal 2025 revenue was $5.3B (+22.0% year on year), with net income of $634.4M. Over the 12 months to June 30, 2026: revenue $6.1B, net income $1.1B.
Cash flow
In fiscal 2025 operations brought in $1.6B of cash.
Latest report
The latest periodic report (quarterly report, 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on July 29, 2026 and covers the period to June 30, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
Next earnings report
ANTERO RESOURCES Corp's next report is expected around October 28, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

What ANTERO RESOURCES Corp does

Antero Resources Corporation is an upstream energy company that explores, develops, and produces natural gas, natural gas liquids, and oil. Its operations are located in the Appalachian Basin, primarily targeting the Marcellus and Utica shale formations in West Virginia and Ohio. The company sells natural gas and liquids to utilities, industrial consumers, and commodity marketers across North America. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker AR.

Revenue and profit by year

Revenue
FY18: $4.1B $4.1B FY18FY19: $4.4B $4.4B FY19FY20: $3.5B $3.5B FY20FY21: $6.5B $6.5B FY21FY22: $8.7B $8.7B FY22FY23: $4.7B $4.7B FY23FY24: $4.3B $4.3B FY24FY25: $5.3B $5.3B FY25
Net income
FY18: -$397.5M -$397.5M FY18FY19: -$340.1M -$340.1M FY19FY20: -$1.3B -$1.3B FY20FY21: -$186.9M -$186.9M FY21FY22: $1.9B $1.9B FY22FY23: $198.4M $198.4M FY23FY24: $57.2M $57.2M FY24FY25: $634.4M $634.4M FY25

Fiscal years as reported in annual reports. Amounts in USD.

Key figures

Fiscal yearRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPSFree cash flow
2025$5.3B$883.6M$634.4M$2.03n/a
2024$4.3B$460K$57.2M$0.18n/a
2023$4.7B$396.2M$198.4M$0.64n/a
2022$8.7B$2.5B$1.9B$5.69$2.1B
2021$6.5B$23.9M-$186.9M-$0.61$944.2M
2020$3.5B-$953.4M-$1.3B-$4.65-$138.7M

Earnings: every quarter and the next report date

Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow

Next report expected around October 28, 2026.

Estimated from its filing rhythm: 52 weeks after its report of October 29, 2025. Not a date the company has announced. See the report calendar · Earnings, quarter by quarter

Where AR ranks in Energy

Revenue$5.3B
#36 of 163 in Energy · Top 22%
Revenue growth+22.0%
#29 of 159 in Energy · Top 18%
Net margin12.0%
#46 of 159 in Energy · Top 28%

Latest fiscal year of every company in the sector with the figure reported. Revenue is ranked among companies reporting in US dollars; growth and margins among companies with at least 10 million of revenue. Energy

Latest SEC filings

What ANTERO RESOURCES Corp has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.

  1. September 17, 2026
  2. August 6, 2026
  3. July 31, 2026
  4. July 29, 2026
  5. July 29, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to June 30, 2026Revenue rose 20% to $1.6B versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $0.90 versus $0.50.
  6. June 23, 2026
  7. June 17, 2026
  8. June 4, 2026
  9. May 12, 2026
  10. April 29, 2026

Recent insider filings (Forms 3, 4 and 144): 10, the latest on July 14, 2026. Insider transactions on SEC

Insider trades

What the people running ANTERO RESOURCES Corp did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.

No insider trades were reported in the last 90 days.

Bought (open market)
$0
last 90 days
Sold
$0
last 90 days
DateInsiderWhatSharesPriceValueFiling
July 10, 2026 Munoz Jeffrey S.Director Received as pay 1,617 - - Form 4
July 10, 2026 Sutil VickyDirector Received as pay 1,617 - - Form 4
July 10, 2026 Tyree Thomas B JRDirector Received as pay 1,617 - - Form 4
July 10, 2026 Mutschler Jacqueline CDirector Received as pay 1,617 - - Form 4
July 10, 2026 Keenan W Howard JRDirector Received as pay 1,617 - - Form 4
July 10, 2026 Schroer Brenda RDirector Received as pay 1,617 - - Form 4
July 10, 2026 Hardesty Benjamin A.Director Received as pay 2,181 - - Form 4
May 4, 2026 Kennedy Michael N.See Remarks, Director Soldpre-planned (10b5-1) 170,740 $39.31 $6.7M Form 4

All insider filings on SEC.gov · Where insiders are buying across the market

Who owns AR

Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.

5% holders

Anyone who owns more than 5% of a class of shares must say so on Schedule 13D (if they may seek to influence the company) or 13G (a passive holder). The latest filing of each holder is shown: 13G filings of the last 2 years, 13D of the last 3.

HolderOf classSharesFiled
Fmr LLC13G, passive with 1 related filers 5.4% 16,721,765 August 6, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management13G, passive 5.03% 15,593,639 July 31, 2026

Latest filings below 5%: The Vanguard Group 0% (March 26, 2026); Wellington Management Group LLP 3.7% (February 10, 2026).

Largest institutional holders

Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 627 managers reported a position.

HolderSharesValueChange on quarter
BlackRock, Inc.27,517,993$967M+89,491
Fmr LLC16,721,765$587.6M-6,053,474
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC14,001,042$492M-33,706
Vanguard Capital Management LLC13,333,403$468.5M+137,893
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP12,699,737$446.2M+2,460,667
State Street Corp11,399,362$400.6M+595,798
Sourcerock Group LLC8,669,859$304.7M+363,973
Invesco Ltd.8,055,804$283.1M-912,763
Aqr Capital Management LLC7,613,505$267.5M+2,137,614
Geode Capital Management, LLC5,747,084$202M+117,985
Massachusetts Financial Services Co5,662,614$199M+1,434,687
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd4,547,301$159.8M-324,745
Neuberger Berman Group LLC4,281,381$150.4M+446,574
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.4,063,110$142.8M+445,000
Raymond James Financial Inc3,537,505$124.3M-278,174
Wellington Management Group Llp3,296,358$115.8M-1,468,432
Morgan Stanley3,129,395$110M-448,201
Holocene Advisors, LP3,127,214$109.9M+2,418,797
Bank of New York Mellon Corp3,018,296$106.1M-459,922
Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)2,851,780$100.2M+1,145,976

Insiders

Reported holdings of insiders who filed a Form 4 in the last 12 months: the shares each one held after their latest reported transaction. This is not the total held by all insiders.

11 insiders reported holding 2,597,580 shares in total, about $95M at the last price.

HolderSharesAs of
Kennedy Michael N.See Remarks, Director 1,085,192 May 4, 2026
Keenan W Howard JRDirector 372,938 July 10, 2026
Krueger Brendan E.See Remarks 328,619 March 16, 2026
Schultz Yvette KSee Remarks 277,665 May 4, 2026
Hardesty Benjamin A.Director 154,336 July 10, 2026
Tyree Thomas B JRDirector 104,458 July 10, 2026
Sutil VickyDirector 104,458 July 10, 2026
Mutschler Jacqueline CDirector 69,991 July 10, 2026
Pearce SheriSee Remarks 50,658 March 10, 2026
Schroer Brenda RDirector 38,661 July 10, 2026

Schedule 13D/13G filings on SEC.gov

All filings on SEC EDGAR

Questions about AR

What does ANTERO RESOURCES Corp do?

Antero Resources Corporation is an upstream energy company that explores, develops, and produces natural gas, natural gas liquids, and oil. Its operations are located in the Appalachian Basin, primarily targeting the Marcellus and Utica shale formations in West Virginia and Ohio. The company sells natural gas and liquids to utilities, industrial consumers, and commodity marketers across North America. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker AR.

What is ANTERO RESOURCES Corp's net worth?

ANTERO RESOURCES Corp has a market value (market cap) of $11.2B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $8.3B on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.

Is ANTERO RESOURCES Corp profitable?

Yes. Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 it reported net income of $1.1B on revenue of $6.1B, a net margin of 17.9%.

How much revenue does ANTERO RESOURCES Corp make?

Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 ANTERO RESOURCES Corp reported revenue of $6.1B. That is 22.8% more than a year earlier.

When did ANTERO RESOURCES Corp last report?

Its most recent periodic report is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on July 29, 2026. It covers the period to June 30, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the conflict minerals disclosure from September 17, 2026.

When is ANTERO RESOURCES Corp's next earnings report?

ANTERO RESOURCES Corp's next report is expected around October 28, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

Theses that mention AR

Similar companies

Compare AR with

Compare AR with any company

Follow AR

Get an email when ANTERO RESOURCES Corp files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.

Free, no password. An email when AR files with the SEC.

Where the numbers come from

Financial figures are the values ANTERO RESOURCES Corp tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.

Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.