Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. (VIST)
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. reported revenue of $1.6B in fiscal 2024, up 41.0% from a year earlier. Net income was $477.5M, a net margin of 29.0%. In fiscal 2024 capital spending exceeded operating cash flow by $93.5M. At December 31, 2024 it held $764.3M in cash against $1.4B of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the annual report (foreign issuer) (20-F) filed on April 28, 2026.
Key facts about Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.
- Net worth
- Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. has a market value (market cap) of $7.7B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $1.6B on its balance sheet at December 31, 2024. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
- Revenue and profit
- In fiscal 2024 revenue was $1.6B (+41.0% year on year), with net income of $477.5M.
- Cash flow
- In fiscal 2024 operations brought in $959M of cash; after $1.1B of capital spending, free cash flow was -$93.5M.
- Latest report
- The latest periodic report (annual report (foreign issuer), 20-F) was filed with the SEC on April 28, 2026 and covers the period to December 31, 2025. Open on SEC EDGAR
What Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. does
Vista Energy explores, develops, and produces crude oil and natural gas. The company operates oil and gas fields primarily in the Vaca Muerta shale formation in Argentina and sells its output to domestic refineries and international commodity buyers. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker VIST.
Revenue and profit by year
Key figures
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.6B | $477.5M | $4.63 | -$93.5M |
| 2023 | $1.2B | $397M | $4.00 | $23.6M |
| 2022 | $1.2B | $269.5M | $2.76 | $210.7M |
| 2021 | $665.3M | $50.7M | $0.54 | $80.1M |
| 2020 | $273.9M | -$102.7M | -$1.18 | -$59.5M |
| 2019 | $416M | -$32.7M | -$0.41 | -$106.1M |
Earnings: every quarter and the next report date
Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow
Where VIST ranks in Energy
Dividends
It paid out $6.7M in cash dividends, 48% of its net income.
| Fiscal year | Per share | Paid out | Of profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | n/a | $6.7M | 48% |
Latest SEC filings
What Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.
- September 28, 2026
- September 23, 2026
- September 22, 2026
- September 8, 2026
- August 28, 2026Activist stake changed SCHEDULE 13D/A
- August 17, 2026
- August 14, 2026
- August 13, 2026Passive stake (5% or more) SCHEDULE 13G
- August 13, 2026
- August 12, 2026
Insider trades
What the people running Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.
No insider trades were reported in the last 90 days.
| Date | Insider | What | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 11, 2026 | Losada German NicanorDirector | Other change | 3,900 | - |
| June 11, 2026 | Losada German NicanorDirector | Other changeindirect | 3,900 | - |
| April 9, 2026 | Segal SusanDirector | Exercised options | 6,000 | - |
| April 9, 2026 | Doehner Cobian MauricioDirector | Exercised options | 6,000 | - |
| April 9, 2026 | Doehner Cobian MauricioDirector | Shares withheld for tax | 2,100 | $136.7K |
| April 9, 2026 | Martellozo GerardDirector | Exercised options | 6,000 | - |
| April 9, 2026 | Martellozo GerardDirector | Shares withheld for tax | 1,500 | $97.6K |
| April 9, 2026 | Sivignon Pierre JeanDirector | Exercised options | 6,000 | - |
Who owns VIST
Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.
5% holders
| Holder | Of class | Filed |
|---|---|---|
| Miguel Matias Galuccio13D, may seek influence | 6.1% | August 28, 2026 |
Largest institutional holders
Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 226 managers reported a position.
| Holder | Shares | Change on quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 5,526,939 | +649,403 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 4,634,969 | -71,928 |
| Abu Dhabi Investment Council Co P.J.S.C | 2,892,409 | +447,782 |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 2,727,683 | +1,159,991 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC | 2,589,817 | +1,230,199 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | 1,892,005 | -42,572 |
| Capital World Investors | 1,594,234 | -906,743 |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 1,259,484 | +7,898 |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1,245,598 | +689,315 |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 1,216,700 | 0 |
| FIL Ltd | 1,207,228 | -704,190 |
| Thiel Macro LLC | 1,189,792 | new |
| Morgan Stanley | 1,117,572 | -110,189 |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | 979,693 | +47,851 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 921,511 | +85,283 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 896,942 | +70,112 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | 872,960 | -36,679 |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 842,263 | +815,855 |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 805,548 | +205,248 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 775,706 | -50,657 |
Insiders
5 insiders reported holding 642,215 shares in total, about $44.6M at the last price.
| Holder | Shares |
|---|---|
| Losada German NicanorDirector | 259,2043,900 held indirectly |
| Segal SusanDirector | 178,983 |
| Sivignon Pierre JeanDirector | 109,500 |
| Doehner Cobian MauricioDirector | 57,528 |
| Martellozo GerardDirector | 37,000 |
Questions about VIST
What does Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. do?
Vista Energy explores, develops, and produces crude oil and natural gas. The company operates oil and gas fields primarily in the Vaca Muerta shale formation in Argentina and sells its output to domestic refineries and international commodity buyers. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker VIST.
What is Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.'s net worth?
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. has a market value (market cap) of $7.7B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $1.6B on its balance sheet at December 31, 2024. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Is Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. profitable?
Yes. In fiscal 2024 it reported net income of $477.5M on revenue of $1.6B, a net margin of 29.0%.
How much revenue does Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. make?
In fiscal 2024 Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. reported revenue of $1.6B. That is 41.0% more than a year earlier.
When did Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. last report?
Its most recent periodic report is the annual report (foreign issuer) (20-F) filed on April 28, 2026. It covers the period to December 31, 2025. Its newest filing of any kind is the insider trade from October 5, 2026.
Theses that mention VIST
Similar companies
Compare VIST with
Follow VIST
Get an email when Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.
Where the numbers come from
Financial figures are the values Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.
Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.