Invesaro

Stocks Comparison

Meta Platforms vs Micron Technology: revenue, profit, margins and growth compared

Meta Platforms brought in $201B of revenue in fiscal 2025, Micron Technology $133.2B in fiscal 2026. Revenue changed by +22.2% at Meta Platforms and +256.3% at Micron Technology on the year before, so Micron Technology grew faster. Meta Platforms kept 30.1% of its revenue as net profit, Micron Technology 63.8%. Free cash flow was $46.1B at Meta Platforms and $59B at Micron Technology.

Side by side, latest fiscal year

METAMU
Fiscal year endedFY2025 (December 31, 2025)FY2026 (September 3, 2026)
Revenue$201B$133.2B
Revenue growth+22.2%+256.3%
Net income$60.5B$85B
Net margin30.1%63.8%
Free cash flow$46.1B$59B
Free cash flow margin22.9%44.3%
Earnings per share (diluted)$23.49$74.33
Cash$35.9B$38.4B
Debt$58.7B$2.8B
Price to earnings31.813.8
Market value$1.9T$1.16T
Dividend yield0.28%0.05%
Rank by revenue in sector#5 of 751 · Technology#6 of 751 · Technology

Over the years

Revenue
META FY2018: $55.8BMETA FY2019: $70.7BMETA FY2020: $86BMETA FY2021: $117.9BMETA FY2022: $116.6BMETA FY2023: $134.9BMETA FY2024: $164.5BMETA FY2025: $201BMU FY2019: $23.4BMU FY2020: $21.4BMU FY2021: $27.7BMU FY2022: $30.8BMU FY2023: $15.5BMU FY2024: $25.1BMU FY2025: $37.4BMU FY2026: $133.2BFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
META $201BMU $133.2B
Net income
META FY2018: $22.1BMETA FY2019: $18.5BMETA FY2020: $29.1BMETA FY2021: $39.4BMETA FY2022: $23.2BMETA FY2023: $39.1BMETA FY2024: $62.4BMETA FY2025: $60.5BMU FY2019: $6.3BMU FY2020: $2.7BMU FY2021: $5.9BMU FY2022: $8.7BMU FY2023: -$5.8BMU FY2024: $778MMU FY2025: $8.5BMU FY2026: $85BFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
META $60.5BMU $85B
Net margin
META FY2018: 39.6%META FY2019: 26.1%META FY2020: 33.9%META FY2021: 33.4%META FY2022: 19.9%META FY2023: 29.0%META FY2024: 37.9%META FY2025: 30.1%MU FY2019: 27.0%MU FY2020: 12.5%MU FY2021: 21.2%MU FY2022: 28.2%MU FY2023: -37.5%MU FY2024: 3.1%MU FY2025: 22.8%MU FY2026: 63.8%FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
META 30.1%MU 63.8%
Revenue growth
META FY2019: +26.6%META FY2020: +21.6%META FY2021: +37.2%META FY2022: -1.1%META FY2023: +15.7%META FY2024: +21.9%META FY2025: +22.2%MU FY2020: -8.4%MU FY2021: +29.3%MU FY2022: +11.0%MU FY2023: -49.5%MU FY2024: +61.6%MU FY2025: +48.9%MU FY2026: +256.3%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
META +22.2%MU +256.3%
Free cash flow
META FY2018: $15.4BMETA FY2019: $21.2BMETA FY2020: $23.6BMETA FY2021: $39BMETA FY2022: $19.3BMETA FY2023: $44.1BMETA FY2024: $54.1BMETA FY2025: $46.1BMU FY2019: $3.4BMU FY2020: $83MMU FY2021: $2.4BMU FY2022: $3.1BMU FY2023: -$6.1BMU FY2024: $121MMU FY2025: $1.7BMU FY2026: $59BFY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
META $46.1BMU $59B

Fiscal years as each company reports them; the two may end in different months.

Questions about Meta Platforms and Micron Technology

Which is bigger by revenue, Meta Platforms or Micron Technology?

Meta Platforms is bigger by revenue: $201B in fiscal 2025, against $133.2B for Micron Technology in fiscal 2026.

Which keeps more of its revenue as profit, Meta Platforms or Micron Technology?

Meta Platforms had a net margin of 30.1% in fiscal 2025; Micron Technology had 63.8% in fiscal 2026.

Which grew revenue faster, Meta Platforms or Micron Technology?

In their latest fiscal years revenue changed by +22.2% at Meta Platforms and +256.3% at Micron Technology.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the annual reports each company files with the SEC (10-K, or 20-F and 40-F for foreign companies), read from their XBRL data. Margins and growth are simple arithmetic on those figures. Nothing here is a recommendation.

More comparisons

Compare more companies