Invesaro

Stocks Comparison

Dell Technologies vs Micron Technology: revenue, profit, margins and growth compared

Dell Technologies brought in $113.5B of revenue in fiscal 2026, Micron Technology $133.2B in fiscal 2026. Revenue changed by +18.8% at Dell Technologies and +256.3% at Micron Technology on the year before, so Micron Technology grew faster. Dell Technologies kept 5.2% of its revenue as net profit, Micron Technology 63.8%. Free cash flow was $8.6B at Dell Technologies and $59B at Micron Technology.

Side by side, latest fiscal year

DELLMU
Fiscal year endedFY2026 (January 30, 2026)FY2026 (September 3, 2026)
Revenue$113.5B$133.2B
Revenue growth+18.8%+256.3%
Net income$5.9B$85B
Net margin5.2%63.8%
Free cash flow$8.6B$59B
Free cash flow margin7.5%44.3%
Earnings per share (diluted)$8.68$74.33
Cash$11.5B$38.4B
Debt$31.5B$2.8B
Price to earnings66.213.3
Market value$372.3B$1.12T
Dividend yield0.37%0.05%
Rank by revenue in sector#7 of 751 · Technology#6 of 751 · Technology

Over the years

Revenue
DELL FY2019: $90.6BDELL FY2020: $84.8BDELL FY2021: $86.7BDELL FY2022: $101.2BDELL FY2023: $102.3BDELL FY2024: $88.4BDELL FY2025: $95.6BDELL FY2026: $113.5BMU FY2019: $23.4BMU FY2020: $21.4BMU FY2021: $27.7BMU FY2022: $30.8BMU FY2023: $15.5BMU FY2024: $25.1BMU FY2025: $37.4BMU FY2026: $133.2BFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
DELL $113.5BMU $133.2B
Net income
DELL FY2019: -$2.3BDELL FY2020: $4.6BDELL FY2021: $3.3BDELL FY2022: $5.6BDELL FY2023: $2.4BDELL FY2024: $3.4BDELL FY2025: $4.6BDELL FY2026: $5.9BMU FY2019: $6.3BMU FY2020: $2.7BMU FY2021: $5.9BMU FY2022: $8.7BMU FY2023: -$5.8BMU FY2024: $778MMU FY2025: $8.5BMU FY2026: $85BFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
DELL $5.9BMU $85B
Net margin
DELL FY2019: -2.5%DELL FY2020: 5.4%DELL FY2021: 3.7%DELL FY2022: 5.5%DELL FY2023: 2.4%DELL FY2024: 3.8%DELL FY2025: 4.8%DELL FY2026: 5.2%MU FY2019: 27.0%MU FY2020: 12.5%MU FY2021: 21.2%MU FY2022: 28.2%MU FY2023: -37.5%MU FY2024: 3.1%MU FY2025: 22.8%MU FY2026: 63.8%FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
DELL 5.2%MU 63.8%
Revenue growth
DELL FY2020: -6.4%DELL FY2021: +2.2%DELL FY2022: +16.8%DELL FY2023: +1.1%DELL FY2024: -13.6%DELL FY2025: +8.1%DELL FY2026: +18.8%MU FY2020: -8.4%MU FY2021: +29.3%MU FY2022: +11.0%MU FY2023: -49.5%MU FY2024: +61.6%MU FY2025: +48.9%MU FY2026: +256.3%FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
DELL +18.8%MU +256.3%
Free cash flow
DELL FY2019: $5.5BDELL FY2020: $6.7BDELL FY2021: $9.3BDELL FY2022: $7.5BDELL FY2023: $562MDELL FY2024: $5.9BDELL FY2025: $1.9BDELL FY2026: $8.6BMU FY2019: $3.4BMU FY2020: $83MMU FY2021: $2.4BMU FY2022: $3.1BMU FY2023: -$6.1BMU FY2024: $121MMU FY2025: $1.7BMU FY2026: $59BFY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
DELL $8.6BMU $59B

Fiscal years as each company reports them; the two may end in different months.

Questions about Dell Technologies and Micron Technology

Which is bigger by revenue, Dell Technologies or Micron Technology?

Micron Technology is bigger by revenue: $133.2B in fiscal 2026, against $113.5B for Dell Technologies in fiscal 2026.

Which keeps more of its revenue as profit, Dell Technologies or Micron Technology?

Dell Technologies had a net margin of 5.2% in fiscal 2026; Micron Technology had 63.8% in fiscal 2026.

Which grew revenue faster, Dell Technologies or Micron Technology?

In their latest fiscal years revenue changed by +18.8% at Dell Technologies and +256.3% at Micron Technology.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the annual reports each company files with the SEC (10-K, or 20-F and 40-F for foreign companies), read from their XBRL data. Margins and growth are simple arithmetic on those figures. Nothing here is a recommendation.

More comparisons

Compare more companies