Invesaro

Stocks Other ENR

NYSE · Other

Energizer Holdings, Inc. (ENR)

Energizer Holdings, Inc. brought in $3B of revenue over the twelve months to June 30, 2026, up 2.2% from a year earlier. Net income was $81.5M, a net margin of 2.7%. Operating cash flow minus capital spending left $63.2M of free cash flow in fiscal 2025. At June 30, 2026 it held $173.4M in cash against $3.3B of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 4, 2026.

Free, no password. An email when ENR files with the SEC.

Price
$21.17
-0.75% on the day · October 12, 2026
52-week range $15.75 to $25.35
Market cap
$1.4B
Revenue (last 12 months)
$3B
+2.2% year on year
Net margin
2.7%
P/E
6.4
on FY2025 diluted EPS

Key facts about Energizer Holdings, Inc.

Net worth
Energizer Holdings, Inc. has a market value (market cap) of $1.4B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $203.2M on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Revenue and profit
In fiscal 2025 revenue was $3B (+2.3% year on year), with net income of $239M. Over the 12 months to June 30, 2026: revenue $3B, net income $81.5M.
Cash flow
In fiscal 2025 operations brought in $147.1M of cash; after $83.9M of capital spending, free cash flow was $63.2M.
Latest report
The latest periodic report (quarterly report, 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 4, 2026 and covers the period to June 30, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
Next earnings report
Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s next report is expected around November 17, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
Dividend
Energizer Holdings, Inc. paid dividends of $1.20 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 5.67% at the current price.

What Energizer Holdings, Inc. does

Energizer Holdings manufactures and markets household batteries, specialty batteries, portable lighting products, and automotive appearance and performance chemicals. Its brands include Energizer, Eveready, Armor All, and STP. Retailers, distributors, and automotive aftermarket businesses sell its products to consumers worldwide. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker ENR.

Revenue and profit by year

Revenue
FY18: $1.8B $1.8B FY18FY19: $2.5B $2.5B FY19FY20: $2.7B $2.7B FY20FY21: $3B $3B FY21FY22: $3.1B $3.1B FY22FY23: $3B $3B FY23FY24: $2.9B $2.9B FY24FY25: $3B $3B FY25
Net income
FY18: $93.5M $93.5M FY18FY19: $51.1M $51.1M FY19FY20: -$93.3M -$93.3M FY20FY21: $160.9M $160.9M FY21FY22: -$231.5M -$231.5M FY22FY23: $140.5M $140.5M FY23FY24: $38.1M $38.1M FY24FY25: $239M $239M FY25

Fiscal years as reported in annual reports. Amounts in USD.

Key figures

Fiscal yearRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPSFree cash flow
2025$3Bn/a$239M$3.32$63.2M
2024$2.9Bn/a$38.1M$0.52$331.7M
2023$3Bn/a$140.5M$1.94$338.4M
2022$3.1Bn/a-$231.5M-$3.37-$76.8M
2021$3Bn/a$160.9M$2.11$114.8M
2020$2.7Bn/a-$93.3M-$1.58$311.1M

Earnings: every quarter and the next report date

Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow

Next report expected around November 17, 2026.

Estimated from its filing rhythm: 52 weeks after its report of November 18, 2025. Not a date the company has announced. See the report calendar · Earnings, quarter by quarter

Where ENR ranks in Other

Revenue$3B
#6 of 52 in Other · Top 10%
Revenue growth+2.3%
#24 of 39 in Other · Bottom 39%
Net margin8.1%
#6 of 39 in Other · Top 13%
Free cash flow margin2.1%
#13 of 34 in Other · Top 36%

Latest fiscal year of every company in the sector with the figure reported. Revenue is ranked among companies reporting in US dollars; growth and margins among companies with at least 10 million of revenue. Other

Dividends

Energizer Holdings, Inc. paid $1.20 per share in fiscal 2025. At the current price that is a yield of 5.67%. It paid out $87.1M in cash dividends, 36% of its net income.

Fiscal yearPer sharePaid outOf profit
2025$1.20$87.1M36%
2024$1.20$87.4M229%
2023$1.20$86.3M61%
2022$1.20$84.9Mn/a
2021$1.20$83.9M52%
2020$1.20$85.4Mn/a

Per share as declared (or paid, where only that is reported), adjusted for stock splits the company itself restated. Yield is the latest fiscal year's dividend over the current price.

Latest SEC filings

What Energizer Holdings, Inc. has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.

  1. August 6, 2026
  2. August 4, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to June 30, 2026Revenue rose 1.2% to $734.1M versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $0.58 versus $2.16.
  3. August 4, 2026
  4. July 31, 2026
  5. May 22, 2026
  6. May 14, 2026
  7. May 14, 2026
  8. May 12, 2026
  9. May 11, 2026
  10. May 5, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to March 31, 2026Revenue fell 3% to $643.3M versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS $0.15 versus $0.39.

Recent insider filings (Forms 3, 4 and 144): 10, the latest on October 2, 2026. Insider transactions on SEC

What is ENR worth? A DCF from its reported cash flow

Insider trades

What the people running Energizer Holdings, Inc. did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.

Insiders bought $9.8M worth of shares on the open market in the last 90 days and sold none.

Bought (open market)
$9.8M
last 90 days
Sold
$0
last 90 days
Net bought
480,000
$9.8M
DateInsiderWhatSharesPriceValueFiling
August 17, 2026 Drabik John JEVP, Chief Financial Officer Gave as a gift 5,000 - - Form 4
July 24, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $20.93 $418.7K Form 4
July 24, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $21.09 $421.7K Form 4
July 24, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $20.93 $418.7K Form 4
July 23, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $20.08 $401.7K Form 4
July 23, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $20.37 $407.4K Form 4
July 23, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $20.29 $405.9K Form 4
July 22, 2026 Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner Bought 20,000 $20.62 $412.4K Form 4

All insider filings on SEC.gov · Where insiders are buying across the market

Who owns ENR

Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.

5% holders

Anyone who owns more than 5% of a class of shares must say so on Schedule 13D (if they may seek to influence the company) or 13G (a passive holder). The latest filing of each holder is shown: 13G filings of the last 2 years, 13D of the last 3.

HolderOf classSharesFiled
Aqua Capital, Ltd.13G, passive with 5 related filers 10.25% 7,000,000 August 14, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management13G, passive 7.14% 4,892,470 April 29, 2026
Fmr LLC13G, passive with 1 related filers 5.7% 3,921,945 August 6, 2026
Lsv Asset Management13G, passive 5% 3,436,574 November 7, 2025

Latest filings below 5%: Vanguard Capital Management 4.72% (July 31, 2026); Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. 4.77% (May 14, 2026); Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC 2.04% (May 14, 2026); The Vanguard Group 0% (March 26, 2026).

Largest institutional holders

Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 285 managers reported a position.

HolderSharesValueChange on quarter
BlackRock, Inc.9,412,130$201.8M+250,473
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4,570,677$98M-235,377
State Street Corp3,995,926$85.7M+179,760
Fmr LLC3,921,945$84.1M-1,329,890
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.3,183,141$68.2M-86,045
Goldman Sachs Group Inc3,122,889$67M+1,191,590
Vanguard Capital Management LLC2,762,896$59.2M-187,999
Morgan Stanley2,213,595$47.5M+18,429
Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL2,027,726$43.5M-32,705
Geode Capital Management, LLC1,558,719$33.4M+63,871
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,225,602$26.3M+80,418
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc1,152,809$24.7M-25,323
CastleKnight Management LP1,122,125$24.1M+503,325
Bank of New York Mellon Corp1,027,981$22M+1,794
Wellington Management Group Llp987,730$21.2M+121,676
Two Sigma Investments, LP973,966$20.9M+663,376
Millennium Management LLC898,385$19.3M-327,257
Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC848,175$18.2M-550,040
Northern Trust Corp704,615$15.1M+61,065
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.688,129$14.8M+21,097

Insiders

Reported holdings of insiders who filed a Form 4 in the last 12 months: the shares each one held after their latest reported transaction. This is not the total held by all insiders.

10 insiders reported holding 8,809,671 shares in total, about $186.5M at the last price.

HolderSharesAs of
Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner 8,000,000 July 24, 2026
LaVigne Mark StephenPresident and CEO, Director 464,889 December 2, 2025
Drabik John JEVP, Chief Financial Officer 84,946 August 17, 2026
Shambro LoriEVP, Brand&Product Innovation 54,512 November 10, 2025
Lampman Michael AEVP, NA & Global Bus. Units 49,186 November 10, 2025
Hunt Kevin JDirector 44,17844,178 held indirectly January 2, 2026
Angelette Benjamin JChief Administrative Officer 40,896 December 2, 2025
Vauth RobinEVP, International 37,870 November 10, 2025
Mulligan Donal LDirector 25,00025,000 held indirectly December 2, 2025
Hampton Sara B.VP, Controller 8,194 November 15, 2025

Schedule 13D/13G filings on SEC.gov

All filings on SEC EDGAR

Questions about ENR

What does Energizer Holdings, Inc. do?

Energizer Holdings manufactures and markets household batteries, specialty batteries, portable lighting products, and automotive appearance and performance chemicals. Its brands include Energizer, Eveready, Armor All, and STP. Retailers, distributors, and automotive aftermarket businesses sell its products to consumers worldwide. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker ENR.

What is Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s net worth?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. has a market value (market cap) of $1.4B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of $203.2M on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.

Is Energizer Holdings, Inc. profitable?

Yes. Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 it reported net income of $81.5M on revenue of $3B, a net margin of 2.7%.

How much revenue does Energizer Holdings, Inc. make?

Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 Energizer Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $3B. That is 2.2% more than a year earlier.

When did Energizer Holdings, Inc. last report?

Its most recent periodic report is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 4, 2026. It covers the period to June 30, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the new insider holdings from October 2, 2026.

When is Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings report?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s next report is expected around November 17, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

Does Energizer Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes. Energizer Holdings, Inc. paid dividends of $1.20 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 5.67% at the current price.

Theses that mention ENR

Similar companies

Compare ENR with

Compare ENR with any company

Follow ENR

Get an email when Energizer Holdings, Inc. files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.

Free, no password. An email when ENR files with the SEC.

Where the numbers come from

Financial figures are the values Energizer Holdings, Inc. tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.

Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.