Invesaro

Stocks CPRT Financial statements

Financial statements

COPART INC financial statements

Income statement, balance sheet and cash flow statement for the last 10 fiscal years, taken from the XBRL data COPART INC files with the SEC in its annual reports.

In USD millions, except per-share amounts. Outflows in the cash flow statement are negative.

Income statement

FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue1,4481,8062,0422,2062,6933,5013,8704,2374,6474,666
Cost of revenue138196256
Gross profit1,3101,6091,786
General and administrative151177182192207231250335403431
Operating income4615847168161,1361,3751,4871,5721,6971,653
Interest expense23.820.419.820.2
Interest income1.411.292.231.36
Other non-operating income-21.2-21.8-11.5-15.3-14.6-3467.8143199182
Pre-tax income4405637058011,1221,3411,5541,7151,8961,835
Income tax45.8145113101185251317352347355
Net income to minority interests0.030.140000-0.67-4.09-3.87
Net income3944185927009361,0901,2381,3631,5521,484
EBITDA5186638019171,2581,5131,6461,7621,9131,882
EPS, basic0.430.450.640.750.991.151.301.421.611.56
EPS, diluted0.410.430.610.730.971.131.281.401.591.55
Shares, basic (weighted)919932927938945950954961965950
Shares, diluted (weighted)953972967960961965967975978957

Balance sheet

FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash and equivalents2102751864781,0481,3849571,5142,7811,908
Receivables312352367350481579702786763809
Inventory10.216.720.920.14558.84043.639.751.4
Other current assets17.616.716.615.314.318.726.333.946.445
Total current assets5877096879641,7032,2023,2634,4185,7555,568
Property, plant and equipment9441,1631,4281,9422,2972,4862,8443,1763,5983,733
Lease right-of-use assets011811911610811699.783.7
Goodwill340337333344356402394514518511
Intangible assets75.964.955.247.845.954.762.774.162.850.5
Other non-current assets33.732.643.839.941.847.765.812957.980.9
Total assets1,9832,3082,5483,4554,5625,3096,7388,42810,09110,028
Accounts payable20.665.145.540.939.654.936.323.929.728.7
Deferred revenue5.024.496.478.232120.126.128.130.432.5
Short-term debt82.21.151.140.75
Total current liabilities302277282356421441493629683704
Long-term debt551399400397398210.90
Lease liabilities095.697.995.788.197.481.270.5
Other non-current liabilities3.13.593.340.43
Total liabilities8847277699661,033683750879883914
Total debt6314004004004000110
Paid-in capital4535275736737628399391,1211,2141,226
Retained earnings7451,1621,3381,9382,8683,9565,1896,5468,0937,981
Other comprehensive income-101-108-133-121-101-169-141-143-120-110
Shareholders' equity1,0991,5811,7782,4903,5294,6265,987
Minority interests0.530
Total equity1,0991,5811,7782,4903,5294,6265,9877,5249,1879,097
Total liabilities and equity1,9832,3082,5483,4554,5625,3096,7388,42810,09110,028
Shares outstanding927940924946237952957963967926

Cash flow statement

FY2017FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Net income3944185927009361,0901,2381,3621,5481,480
Depreciation and amortization5778.684.9101122138159190216229
Stock-based compensation20.823.223.423.340.93939.735.23838.8
Deferred income tax19.916.723.223.1-7.95179.95-0.85-13.447.4
Change in receivables-38.5-40.3-60.816-128-97.8-123-145-34-80.6
Change in inventory1.29-3.96-4.721.35-24.6-10.926.5-3.74.66-11.4
Change in payables4.2753.311.141.644.636.31859.569.632.5
Cash from operations4925356479189911,1771,3641,4731,8001,604
Capital expenditures-172-288-374-592-463-337-517-511-569-337
Acquisitions-161-8.79-0.75-11.7-5-107017.7-1.22-5
Cash from investing-336-288-356-601-465-442-1,892-940-587-878
Debt issued00
Debt repaid0000-41700
Stock issued31.244.534.471.63928.149.724.342.816.7
Share buybacks00-3650000-1,633
Cash from financing-107-182-370-27.440.9-38366.619.352.1-1,607
Exchange rate effect2.144.2-15.734.44.962.017.33
Net change in cash54.364.4-88.2291571336-4275571,266-873
Free cash flow3202472733265288398489621,2311,267
Interest paid23.220.319.319.719.718.52.613.132.021.87
Income taxes paid1414282.483.8178263258286409398

Key metrics

Worked out from the statements above. Latest values use fiscal 2026. Valuation uses the share price of $27.65 on October 5, 2026.

Profitability

MetricValueHow it is calculated
Operating margin35.4%Operating income / revenue.
EBITDA margin40.3%EBITDA (operating income + depreciation and amortization) / revenue.
Pre-tax margin39.3%Pre-tax income / revenue.
Net margin31.8%Net income / revenue.
FCF margin27.2%Free cash flow (cash from operations - capital expenditures) / revenue.
Operating cash flow margin34.4%Cash from operations / revenue.
Effective tax rate19.3%Income tax / pre-tax income, when pre-tax income is positive.
Return on assets (ROA)14.8%Net income / average total assets.
Stock-based pay / revenue0.8%Stock-based compensation (from the cash flow statement) / revenue.
Capex / revenue7.2%Capital expenditures / revenue.
D&A / revenue4.9%Depreciation and amortization / revenue.

Growth

MetricValueHow it is calculated
Revenue growth, 1y0.4%Revenue vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
Revenue CAGR, 3y6.4%Compound annual growth of revenue over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Revenue CAGR, 5y11.6%Compound annual growth of revenue over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Operating income growth, 1y-2.6%Operating income vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
Operating income CAGR, 3y3.6%Compound annual growth of operating income over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Operating income CAGR, 5y7.8%Compound annual growth of operating income over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
EBITDA growth, 1y-1.6%EBITDA vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
EBITDA CAGR, 3y4.6%Compound annual growth of ebitda over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
EBITDA CAGR, 5y8.4%Compound annual growth of ebitda over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Net income growth, 1y-4.4%Net income vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
Net income CAGR, 3y6.2%Compound annual growth of net income over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Net income CAGR, 5y9.6%Compound annual growth of net income over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
EPS growth, 1y-2.5%EPS vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
EPS CAGR, 3y6.6%Compound annual growth of eps over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
EPS CAGR, 5y9.8%Compound annual growth of eps over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Operating cash flow growth, 1y-10.8%Operating cash flow vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
Operating cash flow CAGR, 3y5.6%Compound annual growth of operating cash flow over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Operating cash flow CAGR, 5y10.1%Compound annual growth of operating cash flow over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Free cash flow growth, 1y3.0%Free cash flow vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
Free cash flow CAGR, 3y14.3%Compound annual growth of free cash flow over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Free cash flow CAGR, 5y19.1%Compound annual growth of free cash flow over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Total assets growth, 1y-0.6%Total assets vs the same period a year earlier. Only from a positive base.
Total assets CAGR, 3y14.2%Compound annual growth of total assets over 3 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/3) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Total assets CAGR, 5y17.1%Compound annual growth of total assets over 5 fiscal years: (end / start)^(1/5) - 1. Only when both values are positive.
Share count change, 1y-2.1%Change in diluted weighted shares vs a year earlier. Negative means buybacks shrank the share count; positive means dilution.
Share count change per year, 3y-0.3%Change in diluted weighted shares, per year over 3 years. Negative means buybacks shrank the share count; positive means dilution.
Share count change per year, 5y-0.1%Change in diluted weighted shares, per year over 5 years. Negative means buybacks shrank the share count; positive means dilution.

Balance sheet health

MetricValueHow it is calculated
Current ratio7.91xCurrent assets / current liabilities.
Quick ratio3.86x(Cash + short-term investments + receivables) / current liabilities.
Cash ratio2.71x(Cash + short-term investments) / current liabilities.
Liabilities / assets9.1%Total liabilities / total assets.
Working capital$4.86BCurrent assets - current liabilities.
Goodwill and intangibles / assets5.6%(Goodwill + intangible assets) / total assets.

Efficiency

MetricValueHow it is calculated
Asset turnover0.46xRevenue / average total assets.
Fixed asset turnover1.27xRevenue / average property, plant and equipment.
Receivables turnover5.94xRevenue / average receivables.
Days sales outstanding61 days365 x average receivables / revenue.
FCF conversion85.4%Free cash flow / net income, when net income is positive.
Capex / operating cash flow21.0%Capital expenditures / cash from operations, when that is positive.

Per share

MetricValueHow it is calculated
EPS, diluted$1.55Net income per diluted share, as reported (split-adjusted). Over the last twelve months: the four quarters summed, or net income / latest diluted shares when a quarter has no reported EPS.
EPS, basic$1.56Net income per basic share, as reported (split-adjusted).
Revenue per share$4.88Revenue / diluted weighted shares.
FCF per share$1.32Free cash flow / diluted weighted shares.
Operating cash flow per share$1.68Cash from operations / diluted weighted shares.
Cash per share$2.06(Cash + short-term investments) / shares outstanding.
Buybacks / FCF128.8%Share buybacks / free cash flow, when free cash flow is positive.

Valuation

MetricValueHow it is calculated
Market cap$25.60BShare price x shares outstanding.
Enterprise value$23.69BMarket cap + total debt - cash - short-term investments.
P/E17.2xMarket cap / net income. Only when net income is positive.
P/S5.49xMarket cap / revenue.
P/FCF20.2xMarket cap / free cash flow. Only when free cash flow is positive.
P/OCF16.0xMarket cap / cash from operations, when positive.
EV/Sales5.08xEnterprise value / revenue.
EV/EBIT14.3xEnterprise value / operating income, when both are positive.
EV/EBITDA12.6xEnterprise value / EBITDA, when both are positive.
EV/FCF18.7xEnterprise value / free cash flow, when both are positive.
FCF yield4.9%Free cash flow / market cap.
Earnings yield5.8%Net income / market cap (the inverse of P/E).
Shareholder yield6.4%(Dividends paid + share buybacks) / market cap.
PEG2.62xP/E / EPS growth per year over 3 years (in percent). Only when both are positive.
What was COPART INC's revenue in fiscal 2026?

COPART INC reported revenue of $4.67B for fiscal 2026, 0.4% higher than the year before.

Was COPART INC profitable in fiscal 2026?

Yes. Net income was $1.48B, a net margin of 31.8%.

How much free cash flow did COPART INC generate in fiscal 2026?

Cash from operations of $1.60B minus capital expenditures of $337.4M left free cash flow of $1.27B.

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts. Where a company tags only year-to-date figures, quarters are worked out as differences. Where a line is not tagged it is left empty, never estimated.

Open interactive statements, quarterly figures and charts

Back to COPART INC