Invesaro

Stocks Industrials CC

NYSE · Industrials

Chemours Co (CC)

Chemours Co brought in $5.8B of revenue over the twelve months to June 30, 2026, down 0.9% from a year earlier. It posted a net loss of $304M. Operating cash flow minus capital spending left $51M of free cash flow in fiscal 2025. At June 30, 2026 it held $671M in cash against $3.8B of debt. Its latest periodic report to the SEC is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 5, 2026.

Free, no password. An email when CC files with the SEC.

Price
$13.39
-1.62% on the day · October 12, 2026
52-week range $10.44 to $28.67
Market cap
$2B
Revenue (last 12 months)
$5.8B
-0.9% year on year
Net margin
-5.2%

Key facts about Chemours Co

Net worth
Chemours Co has a market value (market cap) of $2B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of -$49M on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.
Revenue and profit
In fiscal 2025 revenue was $5.8B (+0.4% year on year), with a net loss of $386M. Over the 12 months to June 30, 2026: revenue $5.8B, net loss $304M.
Cash flow
In fiscal 2025 operations brought in $264M of cash; after $213M of capital spending, free cash flow was $51M.
Latest report
The latest periodic report (quarterly report, 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 5, 2026 and covers the period to June 30, 2026. Open on SEC EDGAR
Next earnings report
Chemours Co's next report is expected around November 5, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.
Dividend
Chemours Co declared dividends of $0.51 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 3.83% at the current price.

What Chemours Co does

Chemours produces titanium technologies, thermal and specialized solutions, and advanced performance materials. It manufactures titanium dioxide pigment used in coatings, plastics, and paper, as well as fluoroproducts like refrigerants and industrial resins. Its customers include industrial manufacturers, automotive companies, and paint makers. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker CC.

Revenue and profit by year

Revenue
FY18: $6.6B $6.6B FY18FY19: $5.5B $5.5B FY19FY20: $5B $5B FY20FY21: $6.3B $6.3B FY21FY22: $6.8B $6.8B FY22FY23: $6.1B $6.1B FY23FY24: $5.8B $5.8B FY24FY25: $5.8B $5.8B FY25
Net income
FY18: $995M $995M FY18FY19: -$52M -$52M FY19FY20: $219M $219M FY20FY21: $608M $608M FY21FY22: $578M $578M FY22FY23: -$253M -$253M FY23FY24: $69M $69M FY24FY25: -$386M -$386M FY25

Fiscal years as reported in annual reports. Amounts in USD.

Key figures

Fiscal yearRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPSFree cash flow
2025$5.8Bn/a-$386M-$2.57$51M
2024$5.8Bn/a$69M$0.46-$993M
2023$6.1Bn/a-$253M-$1.70$186M
2022$6.8Bn/a$578M$3.88$448M
2021$6.3Bn/a$608M$3.83$537M
2020$5Bn/a$219M$1.40$540M

Earnings: every quarter and the next report date

Full financial statements: income, balance sheet and cash flow

Next report expected around November 5, 2026.

Estimated from its filing rhythm: 52 weeks after its report of November 6, 2025. Not a date the company has announced. See the report calendar · Earnings, quarter by quarter

Where CC ranks in Industrials

Revenue$5.8B
#114 of 605 in Industrials · Top 19%
Revenue growth+0.4%
#347 of 521 in Industrials · Bottom 33%
Net margin-6.6%
#404 of 524 in Industrials · Bottom 23%
Free cash flow margin0.9%
#314 of 488 in Industrials · Bottom 36%

Latest fiscal year of every company in the sector with the figure reported. Revenue is ranked among companies reporting in US dollars; growth and margins among companies with at least 10 million of revenue. Industrials

Dividends

Chemours Co declared $0.51 per share in fiscal 2025. At the current price that is a yield of 3.83%. It paid out $78M in cash dividends.

Fiscal yearPer sharePaid outOf profit
2025$0.51$78Mn/a
2024$1.00$148M214%
2023$1.00$149Mn/a
2022$1.00$154M27%
2021$1.00$164M27%
2020$1.00$164M75%

Per share as declared (or paid, where only that is reported), adjusted for stock splits the company itself restated. Yield is the latest fiscal year's dividend over the current price.

Latest SEC filings

What Chemours Co has filed recently, newest first. Each links to the original document on SEC EDGAR.

  1. September 10, 2026
  2. September 9, 2026
  3. August 5, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to June 30, 2026Revenue fell 1.5% to $1.6B versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS -$1.81 versus -$2.53.
  4. August 4, 2026
  5. June 24, 2026
  6. May 27, 2026
  7. May 6, 2026
  8. May 5, 2026
    Quarterly report 10-Q · period to March 31, 2026Revenue rose 1% to $1.4B versus the same quarter last year; diluted EPS -$0.19 versus -$0.03.
  9. May 5, 2026
  10. April 30, 2026

Recent insider filings (Forms 3, 4 and 144): 10, the latest on October 1, 2026. Insider transactions on SEC

What is CC worth? A DCF from its reported cash flow

Insider trades

What the people running Chemours Co did with its shares, from the Form 4 filings they must send the SEC within two business days.

Insiders bought $488.6K worth of shares on the open market in the last 90 days and sold none.

Bought (open market)
$488.6K
last 90 days
Sold
$0
last 90 days
Net bought
31,537
$488.6K
DateInsiderWhatSharesPriceValueFiling
August 12, 2026 Familiar Calderon GerardoSee Remarks Bought 1,935 $15.53 $30.1K Form 4
August 12, 2026 Will DavidChief Accounting Officer Shares withheld for tax 2,426 $15.24 $37K Form 4
August 11, 2026 Dignam DeniseChief Executive Officer, Director Bought 3,378 $14.95 $50.5K Form 4
August 7, 2026 Cranston Mary BDirector Bought 6,000 $15.83 $95K Form 4
August 7, 2026 Martinko Joseph T.See Remarks Bought 1,940 $15.47 $30K Form 4
August 7, 2026 Foley Michael RobertSee Remarks Bought 1,934 $15.51 $30K Form 4
August 7, 2026 Cowan AlisterDirector Bought 13,000 $15.62 $203.1K Form 4
August 6, 2026 Hostetter ShaneChief Financial Officer Shares withheld for tax 3,087 $15.11 $46.6K Form 4

All insider filings on SEC.gov · Where insiders are buying across the market

Who owns CC

Three views from three kinds of SEC filings, each with its own date. They overlap and are not added up.

5% holders

Anyone who owns more than 5% of a class of shares must say so on Schedule 13D (if they may seek to influence the company) or 13G (a passive holder). The latest filing of each holder is shown: 13G filings of the last 2 years, 13D of the last 3.

HolderOf classSharesFiled
Vanguard Portfolio Management13G, passive 6.96% 10,456,302 April 29, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management13G, passive 5.26% 7,903,519 April 29, 2026
Millennium Management LLC13G, passive with 2 related filers 5.1% 7,576,095 August 8, 2025

Latest filings below 5%: The Vanguard Group 0% (March 26, 2026); Fmr LLC 3.4% (August 6, 2025).

Largest institutional holders

Positions that investment managers reported on Form 13F for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, largest first, with the change on the quarter ended March 31, 2026. Managers file 13F up to 45 days after a quarter ends. 471 managers reported a position.

HolderSharesValueChange on quarter
BlackRock, Inc.23,283,074$477.8M+897,224
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC10,568,867$216.9M+243,526
Vanguard Capital Management LLC6,784,588$139.2M+10,671
State Street Corp6,115,375$125.5M-7,713
Ameriprise Financial Inc4,924,004$101M+86,201
American Century Companies Inc4,379,525$89.9M-36,339
Jpmorgan Chase & Co4,199,395$85.2M+398,522
Geode Capital Management, LLC3,823,361$78.5M+219,440
Voya Investment Management LLC3,544,702$72.7M+3,502,649
Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP2,909,262$59.7M-780,532
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.2,870,039$58.9M+19,029
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2,771,370$56.9M+537,080
Highland Peak Capital, LLC2,641,589$54.2M+1,183,210
UBS Group AG2,593,745$53.2M-174,061
Goldman Sachs Group Inc2,552,439$52.4M-461,675
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc2,044,387$42M-109,262
Vision One Management Partners, LP1,720,189$35.3M0
Northern Trust Corp1,657,540$34M+91,715
Morgan Stanley1,641,305$33.7M-162,397
Nuveen, LLC1,633,838$33.5M+1,270,368

Insiders

Reported holdings of insiders who filed a Form 4 in the last 12 months: the shares each one held after their latest reported transaction. This is not the total held by all insiders.

17 insiders reported holding 1,212,850 shares in total, about $16.2M at the last price.

HolderSharesAs of
Dignam DeniseChief Executive Officer, Director 339,916 August 11, 2026
Cranston Mary BDirector 113,141 August 7, 2026
Hostetter ShaneChief Financial Officer 102,698 August 6, 2026
Foley Michael RobertSee Remarks 78,540 March 2, 2026
Wellman Kristine MSVP, GC & Corp. Secretary 74,419 August 1, 2026
Kane Erin NDirector 74,063 May 6, 2026
Keohane Sean DDirector 72,555 May 6, 2026
Familiar Calderon GerardoSee Remarks 58,547 August 12, 2026
Cowan AlisterDirector 56,988 August 7, 2026
Martinko Joseph T.See Remarks 55,431 August 7, 2026

Schedule 13D/13G filings on SEC.gov

All filings on SEC EDGAR

Questions about CC

What does Chemours Co do?

Chemours produces titanium technologies, thermal and specialized solutions, and advanced performance materials. It manufactures titanium dioxide pigment used in coatings, plastics, and paper, as well as fluoroproducts like refrigerants and industrial resins. Its customers include industrial manufacturers, automotive companies, and paint makers. Its shares trade on NYSE under the ticker CC.

What is Chemours Co's net worth?

Chemours Co has a market value (market cap) of $2B at the latest share price, and shareholders' equity of -$49M on its balance sheet at June 30, 2026. A company's "net worth" usually means one of these: what the market pays for all its shares, or its assets minus its liabilities.

Is Chemours Co profitable?

No. Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 it reported a net loss of $304M on revenue of $5.8B.

How much revenue does Chemours Co make?

Over the twelve months to June 30, 2026 Chemours Co reported revenue of $5.8B. That is 0.9% less than a year earlier.

When did Chemours Co last report?

Its most recent periodic report is the quarterly report (10-Q) filed on August 5, 2026. It covers the period to June 30, 2026. Its newest filing of any kind is the insider trade from October 1, 2026.

When is Chemours Co's next earnings report?

Chemours Co's next report is expected around November 5, 2026. That is an estimate from its filing rhythm, not a date the company has announced.

Does Chemours Co pay a dividend?

Yes. Chemours Co declared dividends of $0.51 per share in fiscal 2025, a yield of 3.83% at the current price.

Theses that mention CC

Similar companies

Compare CC with

Compare CC with any company

Follow CC

Get an email when Chemours Co files with the SEC: results, executive changes, material agreements and annual reports.

Free, no password. An email when CC files with the SEC.

Where the numbers come from

Financial figures are the values Chemours Co tagged in its own SEC filings (XBRL), taken from the latest filing for each period, so restatements replace older figures. Revenue, profit and cash flow are for full fiscal years unless marked as the last twelve months, which is the sum of the four most recent quarters. Where a company reports only the full year, the fourth quarter is the year minus the first three.

Prices are delayed end-of-day market data in the listing currency, and market cap moves with the price. P/E is shown only when earnings per share are positive. Nothing here is investment advice.